Bridges Academy
Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Lemoore, California
Bridges Academy in Lemoore, California enrolled 1 student in 2024-25 with 1.0 full-time teachers, 1.0 students per teacher against the California middle-school median of 21.0. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (California: 34.3%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 75% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 1%
4 students in 2022-23, 7 students in 2023-24, 1 student in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 1.0 to 1.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 4 | 1.0 | 4.0 |
| 2023-24 | 7 | 1.0 | 7.1 |
| 2024-25 | 1 | 1.0 | 1.0 |
1.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 California middle schools
Among the 1,353 California middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 21.0; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Bridges Academy enrolled 4 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
100.0% of students were Black in 2024-25.
- Black100.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Bridges Academy scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 34.3% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This school | Its district | California |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | under 50% | 36% (2021-22) | 34.3% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Middle schools in Lemoore
3 public middle schools in Lemoore report 2024-25 enrollment; Bridges Academy is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Liberty Middle | 636 | 19.4 | 63.5% |
| Lemoore University Elementary Charter | 155 | 22.1 | 40.6% |
| Bridges Academy | 1 | 1.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Bridges Academy
- Liberty MiddleThe nearest public middle school, 0.5 miles away: 636 students, 19.4 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
- Lemoore University Elementary CharterThe next nearest public middle school, 1.8 miles away: 155 students, 22.1 per teacher (2024-25).1.8 mi
- Compare Bridges Academy with Liberty MiddleStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Lemoore Union Elementary spends per student$15,260 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$15,260
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaBridges Academy is the number 1,362 by size of 1,363 California middle schools open in 2024-25.#1,362 of 1,363
- California schools by students per teacher1.0 students per teacher here against the California median of 21.0 for middle schools.1.0:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Bridges Academy
How many students attend Bridges Academy?
1 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 4 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Lemoore, CA.What is the student-teacher ratio at Bridges Academy?
1.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the California median for middle schools is 21.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Bridges Academy a Title I school?
Bridges Academy has no Title I status in the NCES school files, because California did not report school Title I status for 2021-22; the California Department of Education lists each school's current Title I status.How do students at Bridges Academy do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Bridges Academy scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 34.3% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Bridges Academy in?
Lemoore Union Elementary, NCES district ID 0621360. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 062136013720 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.