Public schools in Lakewood, CA
Lakewood has 20 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 5 high, 1 middle, 14 elementary, enrolling 13,188 students. They are run by 4 districts and agencies; Long Beach Unified runs 8 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 4 districts and agencies that run Lakewood's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Lakewood | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Long Beach Unified | 8 | 65,554 | $18,419 |
| Bellflower Unified | 5 | 9,989 | $19,789 |
| ABC Unified | 5 | 18,354 | $17,187 |
| Paramount Unified | 2 | 12,730 | $21,267 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
5 high schools in Lakewood, 6,627 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mayfair High | 2,422 | 22.1 | 52.7% | Bellflower Unified |
| Lakewood High | 2,305 | 21.5 | 53.1% | Long Beach Unified |
| Artesia High | 1,384 | 18.4 | 74.7% | ABC Unified |
| Odyssey STEM Academy | 336 | 17.6 | 72.0% | Paramount Unified |
| Buena Vista High | 180 | 11.0 | 86.1% | Paramount Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Lakewood, 505 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hoover Middle | 505 | 22.0 | 58.2% | Long Beach Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
14 elementary schools in Lakewood, 6,056 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Intensive Learning Center | 646 | 22.3 | 47.7% | Bellflower Unified |
| Esther Lindstrom Elementary | 552 | 24.0 | 46.0% | Bellflower Unified |
| Stephen Foster Elementary | 501 | 20.7 | 46.5% | Bellflower Unified |
| Riley Elementary | 490 | 25.8 | 46.7% | Long Beach Unified |
| Craig Williams Elementary | 478 | 25.2 | 75.7% | Bellflower Unified |
| Palms Elementary | 463 | 24.4 | 70.2% | ABC Unified |
| Cleveland Elementary | 450 | 26.5 | 24.7% | Long Beach Unified |
| Madison Elementary | 406 | 23.9 | 41.9% | Long Beach Unified |
| Holmes Elementary | 378 | 22.1 | 60.8% | Long Beach Unified |
| Gompers | 366 | 25.2 | 38.8% | Long Beach Unified |
The other 4 elementary schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Willow Elementary | 346 | 20.4 | 72.3% | ABC Unified |
| MacArthur Elementary | 340 | 20.9 | 37.4% | Long Beach Unified |
| Melbourne (Ella P.) Elementary | 338 | 22.5 | 83.7% | ABC Unified |
| Aloha Elementary | 302 | 20.1 | 77.8% | ABC Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Lakewood's public schools compare with California's
The median Lakewood school has 22.1 students per full-time teacher, more than the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 457 students (state 471).
| Lakewood | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 22.1 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 457 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 95% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 20 Lakewood schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Lakewood
- Long Beach UnifiedRuns 8 of Lakewood's 20 public schools and spent $18,419 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,419
- Mayfair High, the largest high school in Lakewood2,422 students in 2024-25, 22.1 per teacher.2,422
- Compare Long Beach Unified with Bellflower UnifiedLakewood's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Lakewood addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in Lakewood
How many public schools are in Lakewood, CA?
20 public schools with an address in Lakewood were open in 2024-25: 5 high, 1 middle, 14 elementary, enrolling 13,188 students.What is the largest high school in Lakewood?
Mayfair High, with 2,422 students in 2024-25 (Bellflower Unified).Which districts run Lakewood's schools?
Long Beach Unified (8 schools), Bellflower Unified (5 schools), ABC Unified (5 schools), Paramount Unified (2 schools). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25