Public schools in Laguna Niguel, CA
Laguna Niguel has 9 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 1 middle, 8 elementary, enrolling 4,400 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; Capistrano Unified runs 7 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 3 districts and agencies that run Laguna Niguel's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Laguna Niguel | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capistrano Unified | 7 | 41,855 | $15,820 |
| Community Roots Academy | 1 | 783 | $11,959 |
| Orange County Academy of Sciences and Arts District | 1 | 249 | $15,843 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
One middle school in Laguna Niguel, 693 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Niguel Hills Middle | 693 | 19.6 | 37.4% | Capistrano Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
8 elementary schools in Laguna Niguel, 3,707 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community Roots Academy | 780 | 15.8 | 13.5% | Community Roots Academy |
| John Malcom Elementary | 553 | 24.1 | 20.3% | Capistrano Unified |
| Moulton Elementary | 538 | 24.5 | 20.4% | Capistrano Unified |
| Laguna Niguel Elementary | 456 | 22.8 | 26.1% | Capistrano Unified |
| Marian Bergeson Elementary | 423 | 23.5 | 22.7% | Capistrano Unified |
| George White Elementary | 378 | 23.6 | 29.9% | Capistrano Unified |
| Hidden Hills Elementary | 330 | 20.6 | 64.8% | Capistrano Unified |
| Orange County Academy of Sciences and Arts | 249 | 24.9 | 19.3% | Orange County Academy of Sciences and Arts District |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Laguna Niguel's public schools compare with California's
The median Laguna Niguel school has 23.5 students per full-time teacher, more than the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 456 students (state 471).
| Laguna Niguel | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 23.5 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 456 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 11% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 22% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 9 Laguna Niguel schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Laguna Niguel
- Capistrano UnifiedRuns 7 of Laguna Niguel's 9 public schools and spent $15,820 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,820
- Compare Capistrano Unified with Community Roots AcademyLaguna Niguel's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Laguna Niguel addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in Laguna Niguel
How many public schools are in Laguna Niguel, CA?
9 public schools with an address in Laguna Niguel were open in 2024-25: 1 middle, 8 elementary, enrolling 4,400 students. 2 are charter schools.Which districts run Laguna Niguel's schools?
Capistrano Unified (7 schools), Community Roots Academy (1 school), Orange County Academy of Sciences and Arts District (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25