Public schools in La Jolla, CA
La Jolla has 6 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 2 high, 1 middle, 3 elementary, enrolling 4,155 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; San Diego Unified runs 5 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run La Jolla's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in La Jolla | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Diego Unified | 5 | 93,893 | $20,783 |
| The Preuss School | 1 | 839 | $15,008 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
2 high schools in La Jolla, 1,999 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| La Jolla High | 1,174 | 24.4 | 22.0% | San Diego Unified |
| Preuss School UCSD | 825 | 19.2 | 80.6% | The Preuss School |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in La Jolla, 742 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Muirlands Middle | 742 | 25.7 | 15.5% | San Diego Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 elementary schools in La Jolla, 1,414 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| La Jolla Elementary | 566 | 23.6 | 11.7% | San Diego Unified |
| Torrey Pines Elementary | 465 | 24.5 | 10.3% | San Diego Unified |
| Bird Rock Elementary | 383 | 23.6 | 7.8% | San Diego Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How La Jolla's public schools compare with California's
The median La Jolla school has 24.0 students per full-time teacher, more than the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 654 students (state 471).
| La Jolla | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 24.0 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 654 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 100% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 17% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 6 La Jolla schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in La Jolla
- San Diego UnifiedRuns 5 of La Jolla's 6 public schools and spent $20,783 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,783
- La Jolla High, the largest high school in La Jolla1,174 students in 2024-25, 24.4 per teacher.1,174
- Compare San Diego Unified with The Preuss SchoolLa Jolla's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a La Jolla addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in La Jolla
How many public schools are in La Jolla, CA?
6 public schools with an address in La Jolla were open in 2024-25: 2 high, 1 middle, 3 elementary, enrolling 4,155 students. 1 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in La Jolla?
La Jolla High, with 1,174 students in 2024-25 (San Diego Unified).Which districts run La Jolla's schools?
San Diego Unified (5 schools), The Preuss School (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25