Public schools in Highland, CA
Highland has 15 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 2 high, 3 middle, 10 elementary, enrolling 7,906 students. They are run by 4 districts and agencies; San Bernardino City Unified runs 9 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 4 districts and agencies that run Highland's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Highland | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Bernardino City Unified | 9 | 45,971 | $21,009 |
| Redlands Unified | 4 | 19,773 | $17,755 |
| Entrepreneur High District | 1 | 579 | $19,233 |
| New Vision Middle District | 1 | 363 | $21,259 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
2 high schools in Highland, 948 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Entrepreneur High | 528 | 17.8 | 75.9% | Entrepreneur High District |
| San Andreas High | 420 | 12.4 | 91.4% | San Bernardino City Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 middle schools in Highland, 2,248 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beattie Middle | 1,072 | 21.3 | 46.8% | Redlands Unified |
| Serrano Middle | 716 | 17.3 | 82.3% | San Bernardino City Unified |
| New Vision Middle | 460 | 29.9 | 81.5% | New Vision Middle District |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
10 elementary schools in Highland, 4,710 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Belvedere Elementary | 557 | 20.6 | 71.1% | San Bernardino City Unified |
| Lankershim Elementary | 551 | 20.4 | 90.7% | San Bernardino City Unified |
| Arroyo Verde Elementary | 518 | 23.5 | 43.6% | Redlands Unified |
| Cypress Elementary | 517 | 18.8 | 83.6% | San Bernardino City Unified |
| Cram Elementary | 507 | 24.1 | 29.4% | Redlands Unified |
| Highland Grove Elementary | 504 | 25.2 | 49.2% | Redlands Unified |
| Thompson Elementary | 455 | 22.0 | 79.1% | San Bernardino City Unified |
| Oehl Elementary | 436 | 21.8 | 76.8% | San Bernardino City Unified |
| Cole Elementary | 380 | 21.1 | 87.4% | San Bernardino City Unified |
| Highland Pacific Elementary | 285 | 18.4 | 81.8% | San Bernardino City Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Highland's public schools compare with California's
The median Highland school has 21.1 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 507 students (state 471).
| Highland | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 21.1 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 507 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 100% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 13% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 15 Highland schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Highland
- San Bernardino City UnifiedRuns 9 of Highland's 15 public schools and spent $21,009 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,009
- Entrepreneur High, the largest high school in Highland528 students in 2024-25, 17.8 per teacher.528
- Compare San Bernardino City Unified with Redlands UnifiedHighland's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Highland addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in Highland
How many public schools are in Highland, CA?
15 public schools with an address in Highland were open in 2024-25: 2 high, 3 middle, 10 elementary, enrolling 7,906 students. 2 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Highland?
Entrepreneur High, with 528 students in 2024-25 (Entrepreneur High District).Which districts run Highland's schools?
San Bernardino City Unified (9 schools), Redlands Unified (4 schools), Entrepreneur High District (1 school), New Vision Middle District (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25