Public schools in Healdsburg, CA
Healdsburg has 6 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 2 high, 1 middle, 3 elementary, enrolling 1,462 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; Healdsburg Unified runs 4 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 3 districts and agencies that run Healdsburg's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Healdsburg | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Healdsburg Unified | 4 | 1,240 | $24,765 |
| West Side Union Elementary | 1 | 137 | $15,073 |
| Alexander Valley Union Elementary | 1 | 112 | $24,688 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
2 high schools in Healdsburg, 527 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Healdsburg High | 503 | 17.1 | 44.3% | Healdsburg Unified |
| Marce Becerra Academy | 24 | 12.0 | 66.7% | Healdsburg Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Healdsburg, 293 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Healdsburg Junior High | 293 | 16.7 | 53.2% | Healdsburg Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 elementary schools in Healdsburg, 642 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Healdsburg Elementary | 401 | 13.6 | 65.1% | Healdsburg Unified |
| West Side Elementary | 130 | 16.3 | 31.5% | West Side Union Elementary |
| Alexander Valley Elementary | 111 | 13.9 | 20.7% | Alexander Valley Union Elementary |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Healdsburg's public schools compare with California's
The median Healdsburg school has 15.1 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 212 students (state 471).
| Healdsburg | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 15.1 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 212 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 0% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 6 Healdsburg schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Healdsburg
- Healdsburg UnifiedRuns 4 of Healdsburg's 6 public schools and spent $24,765 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$24,765
- Healdsburg High, the largest high school in Healdsburg503 students in 2024-25, 17.1 per teacher.503
- Compare Healdsburg Unified with West Side Union ElementaryHealdsburg's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Healdsburg addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in Healdsburg
How many public schools are in Healdsburg, CA?
6 public schools with an address in Healdsburg were open in 2024-25: 2 high, 1 middle, 3 elementary, enrolling 1,462 students.What is the largest high school in Healdsburg?
Healdsburg High, with 503 students in 2024-25 (Healdsburg Unified).Which districts run Healdsburg's schools?
Healdsburg Unified (4 schools), West Side Union Elementary (1 school), Alexander Valley Union Elementary (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25