Public schools in Grass Valley, CA
Grass Valley has 20 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 6 high, 3 middle, 11 elementary, enrolling 7,062 students. They are run by 8 districts and agencies; Nevada Joint Union High School District runs 5 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 8 districts and agencies that run Grass Valley's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Grass Valley | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nevada Joint Union High School District | 5 | 2,489 | $19,065 |
| Grass Valley Elementary | 4 | 1,602 | $16,221 |
| Pleasant Ridge Union Elementary | 4 | 1,403 | $13,552 |
| Union Hill Elementary | 2 | 682 | $13,456 |
| Chicago Park Elementary | 2 | 153 | $14,281 |
| Yuba River Charter School | 1 | 315 | $12,959 |
| Clear Creek Elementary | 1 | 156 | $13,481 |
| Nevada County Office of Education | 1 | 1,129 | $29,345 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
6 high schools in Grass Valley, 2,662 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nevada Union High | 1,561 | 20.1 | 36.8% | Nevada Joint Union High |
| Bear River High | 664 | 24.2 | 23.6% | Nevada Joint Union High |
| William & Marian Ghidotti High | 155 | 32.1 | 20.6% | Nevada Joint Union High |
| North Point Academy | 111 | 20.5 | 39.6% | Nevada Joint Union High |
| Bitney Prep High | 91 | 13.1 | 54.9% | Nevada County Office of Education |
| Silver Springs High (Continuation) | 80 | 8.5 | 97.5% | Nevada Joint Union High |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 middle schools in Grass Valley, 1,020 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lyman Gilmore Middle | 464 | 19.2 | 66.6% | Grass Valley Elementary |
| Magnolia Intermediate | 410 | 21.6 | 31.0% | Pleasant Ridge Union Elementary |
| Union Hill Middle | 146 | 19.8 | 29.5% | Union Hill Elementary |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
11 elementary schools in Grass Valley, 3,380 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grass Valley Charter | 546 | 23.7 | 32.2% | Grass Valley Elementary |
| Union Hill Elementary | 542 | 20.2 | 42.1% | Union Hill Elementary |
| Cottage Hill Elementary | 485 | 23.1 | 32.4% | Pleasant Ridge Union Elementary |
| Margaret G. Scotten Elementary | 357 | 19.3 | 70.9% | Grass Valley Elementary |
| Alta Sierra Elementary | 338 | 24.1 | 32.0% | Pleasant Ridge Union Elementary |
| Yuba River Charter | 323 | 26.4 | 48.6% | Yuba River Charter School |
| Bell Hill Academy | 246 | 22.4 | 56.1% | Grass Valley Elementary |
| Arete Charter Academy | 207 | 22.6 | 32.4% | Pleasant Ridge Union Elementary |
| Clear Creek Elementary | 173 | 17.3 | 42.2% | Clear Creek Elementary |
| Chicago Park Elementary | 120 | 15.9 | 40.8% | Chicago Park Elementary |
One more elementary school
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chicago Park Community Charter | 43 | 16.7 | 39.5% | Chicago Park Elementary |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Grass Valley's public schools compare with California's
The median Grass Valley school has 20.4 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 285 students (state 471).
| Grass Valley | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 20.4 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 285 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 56% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 30% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 20 Grass Valley schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Grass Valley
- Nevada Joint Union High School DistrictRuns 5 of Grass Valley's 20 public schools and spent $19,065 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,065
- Nevada Union High, the largest high school in Grass Valley1,561 students in 2024-25, 20.1 per teacher.1,561
- Compare Nevada Joint Union High School District with Grass Valley ElementaryGrass Valley's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Grass Valley addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in Grass Valley
How many public schools are in Grass Valley, CA?
20 public schools with an address in Grass Valley were open in 2024-25: 6 high, 3 middle, 11 elementary, enrolling 7,062 students. 6 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Grass Valley?
Nevada Union High, with 1,561 students in 2024-25 (Nevada Joint Union High School District).Which districts run Grass Valley's schools?
Nevada Joint Union High School District (5 schools), Grass Valley Elementary (4 schools), Pleasant Ridge Union Elementary (4 schools), Union Hill Elementary (2 schools), and 4 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25