Chicago Park Elementary

Public school district · Nevada County · California · NCES district ID 0608340

Chicago Park Elementary spent $14,281 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 78% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,666). Its 2 schools enrolled 163 students in 2024-25; 44.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,186 per student, up 20.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Chicago Park Elementary in enrollment (152 to 154 students) and Chicago Park Elementary itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Chicago Park Elementary, FY23Olive Grove Charter - Orcutt/Santa Maria District $18,730; Ingenuity Charter District $17,506; Pasadena Rosebud Academy District $17,112; Griffin Academy High District $17,020; Big Springs Union Elementary $16,745; Cuddeback Union Elementary $15,533; Northcoast Preparatory and Performing Arts Academy District $14,513; Chicago Park Elementary $14,281; Pacific Elementary $13,597; California Connections Academy North Bay District $11,695; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k12.5k15k17.5k20kOlive Grove Charter - Orcutt/S…$18,730Ingenuity Charter District$17,506Pasadena Rosebud Academy Distr…$17,112Griffin Academy High District$17,020Big Springs Union Elementary$16,745Cuddeback Union Elementary$15,533Northcoast Preparatory and Per…$14,513Chicago Park Elementary$14,281Pacific Elementary$13,597California Connections Academy…$11,695State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Chicago Park Elementary, FY23Olive Grove Charter - Orcutt/Santa Maria District $18,730; Ingenuity Charter District $17,506; Pasadena Rosebud Academy District $17,112; Griffin Academy High District $17,020; Big Springs Union Elementary $16,745; Cuddeback Union Elementary $15,533; Northcoast Preparatory and Performing Arts Academy District $14,513; Chicago Park Elementary $14,281; Pacific Elementary $13,597; California Connections Academy North Bay District $11,695; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k12.5k15k17.5k20kOlive Grove Charter - Orcutt/Santa …$18,730Ingenuity Charter District$17,506Pasadena Rosebud Academy District$17,112Griffin Academy High District$17,020Big Springs Union Elementary$16,745Cuddeback Union Elementary$15,533Northcoast Preparatory and Performi…$14,513Chicago Park Elementary$14,281Pacific Elementary$13,597California Connections Academy Nort…$11,695State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Chicago Park Elementary, FY23Olive Grove Charter - Orcutt/Santa Maria District $18,730; Ingenuity Charter District $17,506; Pasadena Rosebud Academy District $17,112; Griffin Academy High District $17,020; Big Springs Union Elementary $16,745; Cuddeback Union Elementary $15,533; Northcoast Preparatory and Performing Arts Academy District $14,513; Chicago Park Elementary $14,281; Pacific Elementary $13,597; California Connections Academy North Bay District $11,695; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20kOlive Grove Charter - Orcutt/Santa Maria Di…$18,730Ingenuity Charter District$17,506Pasadena Rosebud Academy District$17,112Griffin Academy High District$17,020Big Springs Union Elementary$16,745Cuddeback Union Elementary$15,533Northcoast Preparatory and Performing Arts…$14,513Chicago Park Elementary$14,281Pacific Elementary$13,597California Connections Academy North Bay Di…$11,695State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Chicago Park Elementary, FY23Olive Grove Charter - Orcutt/Santa Maria District $18,730; Ingenuity Charter District $17,506; Pasadena Rosebud Academy District $17,112; Griffin Academy High District $17,020; Big Springs Union Elementary $16,745; Cuddeback Union Elementary $15,533; Northcoast Preparatory and Performing Arts Academy District $14,513; Chicago Park Elementary $14,281; Pacific Elementary $13,597; California Connections Academy North Bay District $11,695; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20kOlive Grove Charter - Orcutt/Santa Mari…$18,730Ingenuity Charter District$17,506Pasadena Rosebud Academy District$17,112Griffin Academy High District$17,020Big Springs Union Elementary$16,745Cuddeback Union Elementary$15,533Northcoast Preparatory and Performing A…$14,513Chicago Park Elementary$14,281Pacific Elementary$13,597California Connections Academy North Ba…$11,695State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$5,301,000 in revenue: 44.1% state, 53.6% local and 2.2% federal. Total spending including $341,000 of capital outlay was $2,549,000, or $16,660 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Chicago Park Elementary revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $2,339,000; Local $2,843,000; Federal $119,000; total $5,301,000.
  • State$2,339,000 44%
  • Local$2,843,000 54%
  • Federal$119,000 2%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

153 students in 2022-23, 156 students in 2023-24, 163 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Chicago Park Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 153, 2023-24: 156, 2024-25: 1630501001502002022-231532023-241562024-25163
Chicago Park Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 153, 2023-24: 156, 2024-25: 1630501001502002022-231532023-241562024-25163
Chicago Park Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 153, 2023-24: 156, 2024-25: 1630501001502002022-231532023-241562024-25163
Chicago Park Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 153, 2023-24: 156, 2024-25: 1630501001502002022-231532023-241562024-25163

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231538.118.9
2023-2415610.614.7
2024-2516310.216.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$583,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,810 per student

Chicago Park Elementary booked $583,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 8 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $71,887 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 8 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$520,00089.2%
Special education$63,00010.8%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,257 in 2018-19, $3,647 in 2019-20, $3,699 in 2020-21, $3,951 in 2021-22, $3,810 in 2022-23.

Chicago Park Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,257, 2019-20: $3,647, 2020-21: $3,699, 2021-22: $3,951, 2022-23: $3,81001k2k3k4k2018-19$3,2572019-20$3,6472020-21$3,6992021-22$3,9512022-23$3,810
Chicago Park Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,257, 2019-20: $3,647, 2020-21: $3,699, 2021-22: $3,951, 2022-23: $3,81001k2k3k4k2018-19$3,2572019-20$3,6472020-21$3,6992021-22$3,9512022-23$3,810
Chicago Park Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,257, 2019-20: $3,647, 2020-21: $3,699, 2021-22: $3,951, 2022-23: $3,81001k2k3k4k2018-19$3,2572019-20$3,6472020-21$3,6992021-22$3,9512022-23$3,810
Chicago Park Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,257, 2019-20: $3,647, 2020-21: $3,699, 2021-22: $3,951, 2022-23: $3,81001k2k3k4k2018-19$3,2572019-20$3,6472020-21$3,6992021-22$3,9512022-23$3,810

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Chicago Park Elementary scored proficient or above: 26-53% in reading and 18-46% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts26-53%45%92
Math18-46%34%92

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

2 elementary schools, 163 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Chicago Park Elementary12015.940.8%Not reported
Chicago Park Community Charter4316.739.5%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Chicago Park Elementary

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Chicago Park Elementary

  1. California districts by spending per studentChicago Park Elementary ranks 970 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,281).#970 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaChicago Park Elementary is the number 1,701 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 153 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,701 of 1,991
  3. Ingenuity Charter DistrictThe next larger California district: 154 students in fall 2022, $17,506 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,506
  4. Pasadena Rosebud Academy DistrictThe next smaller California district: 152 students in fall 2022, $17,112 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,112
  5. Compare Chicago Park Elementary with Ingenuity Charter DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaChicago Park Elementary spent $71,887 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$71,887
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Chicago Park Elementary

  1. How many schools and students are in Chicago Park Elementary?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary), enrolling 163 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Chicago Park Elementary spend per student?
    $14,281 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,186 per student, up 20.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Chicago Park Elementary's money come from?
    $5,301,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 44.1% state, 53.6% local and 2.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How much does Chicago Park Elementary spend on teacher salaries?
    $583,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,810 per student. Divided by the 8 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $71,887 per teacher, more than 8 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  5. How do students in Chicago Park Elementary do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Chicago Park Elementary scored proficient or above: 26-53% in reading and 18-46% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is Chicago Park Elementary's NCES district ID?
    0608340. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25