Ingenuity Charter District

Public school district · San Diego County · California · NCES district ID 0601533

Ingenuity Charter District spent $17,506 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 51% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 188 students in 2024-25; 31.2% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 60-64% (California: 86.2%).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Ingenuity Charter District in enrollment (152 to 156 students) and Ingenuity Charter District itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Ingenuity Charter District, FY23Ingenium Clarion Charter Middle District $21,288; Olive Grove Charter - Orcutt/Santa Maria District $18,730; Ingenuity Charter District $17,506; Pasadena Rosebud Academy District $17,112; Griffin Academy High District $17,020; Big Springs Union Elementary $16,745; Northcoast Preparatory and Performing Arts Academy District $14,513; Chicago Park Elementary $14,281; Pacific Elementary $13,597; California Connections Academy North Bay District $11,695; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kIngenium Clarion Charter Middl…$21,288Olive Grove Charter - Orcutt/S…$18,730Ingenuity Charter District$17,506Pasadena Rosebud Academy Distr…$17,112Griffin Academy High District$17,020Big Springs Union Elementary$16,745Northcoast Preparatory and Per…$14,513Chicago Park Elementary$14,281Pacific Elementary$13,597California Connections Academy…$11,695State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Ingenuity Charter District, FY23Ingenium Clarion Charter Middle District $21,288; Olive Grove Charter - Orcutt/Santa Maria District $18,730; Ingenuity Charter District $17,506; Pasadena Rosebud Academy District $17,112; Griffin Academy High District $17,020; Big Springs Union Elementary $16,745; Northcoast Preparatory and Performing Arts Academy District $14,513; Chicago Park Elementary $14,281; Pacific Elementary $13,597; California Connections Academy North Bay District $11,695; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kIngenium Clarion Charter Middle Dis…$21,288Olive Grove Charter - Orcutt/Santa …$18,730Ingenuity Charter District$17,506Pasadena Rosebud Academy District$17,112Griffin Academy High District$17,020Big Springs Union Elementary$16,745Northcoast Preparatory and Performi…$14,513Chicago Park Elementary$14,281Pacific Elementary$13,597California Connections Academy Nort…$11,695State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Ingenuity Charter District, FY23Ingenium Clarion Charter Middle District $21,288; Olive Grove Charter - Orcutt/Santa Maria District $18,730; Ingenuity Charter District $17,506; Pasadena Rosebud Academy District $17,112; Griffin Academy High District $17,020; Big Springs Union Elementary $16,745; Northcoast Preparatory and Performing Arts Academy District $14,513; Chicago Park Elementary $14,281; Pacific Elementary $13,597; California Connections Academy North Bay District $11,695; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kIngenium Clarion Charter Middle District$21,288Olive Grove Charter - Orcutt/Santa Maria Di…$18,730Ingenuity Charter District$17,506Pasadena Rosebud Academy District$17,112Griffin Academy High District$17,020Big Springs Union Elementary$16,745Northcoast Preparatory and Performing Arts…$14,513Chicago Park Elementary$14,281Pacific Elementary$13,597California Connections Academy North Bay Di…$11,695State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Ingenuity Charter District, FY23Ingenium Clarion Charter Middle District $21,288; Olive Grove Charter - Orcutt/Santa Maria District $18,730; Ingenuity Charter District $17,506; Pasadena Rosebud Academy District $17,112; Griffin Academy High District $17,020; Big Springs Union Elementary $16,745; Northcoast Preparatory and Performing Arts Academy District $14,513; Chicago Park Elementary $14,281; Pacific Elementary $13,597; California Connections Academy North Bay District $11,695; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kIngenium Clarion Charter Middle District$21,288Olive Grove Charter - Orcutt/Santa Mari…$18,730Ingenuity Charter District$17,506Pasadena Rosebud Academy District$17,112Griffin Academy High District$17,020Big Springs Union Elementary$16,745Northcoast Preparatory and Performing A…$14,513Chicago Park Elementary$14,281Pacific Elementary$13,597California Connections Academy North Ba…$11,695State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$3,519,000 in revenue: 31.2% state, 49.6% local and 19.2% federal. Total spending including $21,000 of capital outlay was $2,717,000, or $17,643 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Ingenuity Charter District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $1,097,000; Local $1,745,000; Federal $677,000; total $3,519,000.
  • State$1,097,000 31%
  • Local$1,745,000 50%
  • Federal$677,000 19%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

154 students in 2022-23, 195 students in 2023-24, 188 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Ingenuity Charter District enrollment by school year2022-23: 154, 2023-24: 195, 2024-25: 1880501001502002022-231542023-241952024-25188
Ingenuity Charter District enrollment by school year2022-23: 154, 2023-24: 195, 2024-25: 1880501001502002022-231542023-241952024-25188
Ingenuity Charter District enrollment by school year2022-23: 154, 2023-24: 195, 2024-25: 1880501001502002022-231542023-241952024-25188
Ingenuity Charter District enrollment by school year2022-23: 154, 2023-24: 195, 2024-25: 1880501001502002022-231542023-241952024-25188

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2315410.414.8
2023-241957.227.1
2024-251888.621.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Ingenuity Charter District scored proficient or above: 0-50% in reading and 0-50% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts0-50%45%22
Math0-50%34%23

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

60-64% of the 90 students in Ingenuity Charter District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate60‑64%86.2%
Students in the class90495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 high school, 188 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Ingenuity Charter18821.980.3%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Ingenuity Charter District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Ingenuity Charter District

  1. California districts by spending per studentIngenuity Charter District ranks 634 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,506).#634 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaIngenuity Charter District is the number 1,697 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 154 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,697 of 1,991
  3. Ingenium Clarion Charter Middle DistrictThe next larger California district: 156 students in fall 2022, $21,288 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,288
  4. Griffin Academy High DistrictThe next smaller California district: 153 students in fall 2022, $17,020 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,020
  5. Compare Ingenuity Charter District with Ingenium Clarion Charter Middle DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Ingenuity Charter, its largest high school188 students in 2024-25, 21.9 per teacher.188
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Ingenuity Charter District

  1. How many schools and students are in Ingenuity Charter District?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 188 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Ingenuity Charter District spend per student?
    $17,506 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Ingenuity Charter District's money come from?
    $3,519,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 31.2% state, 49.6% local and 19.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Ingenuity Charter District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Ingenuity Charter District scored proficient or above: 0-50% in reading and 0-50% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is the graduation rate in Ingenuity Charter District?
    60-64% of the 90 students in Ingenuity Charter District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  6. What is Ingenuity Charter District's NCES district ID?
    0601533. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25