Public schools in Granite Bay, CA
Granite Bay has 6 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 1 high, 2 middle, 2 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 4,149 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; Eureka Union runs 4 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 3 districts and agencies that run Granite Bay's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Granite Bay | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eureka Union | 4 | 3,152 | $13,258 |
| Roseville Joint Union High School District | 1 | 10,570 | $16,067 |
| Placer County Office of Education | 1 | 399 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
One high school in Granite Bay, 2,036 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Granite Bay High | 2,036 | 23.8 | 17.9% | Roseville Joint Union High |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 middle schools in Granite Bay, 994 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ridgeview Elementary | 619 | 31.0 | 10.2% | Eureka Union |
| Willma Cavitt Junior High | 375 | 24.4 | 8.3% | Eureka Union |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 elementary schools in Granite Bay, 1,103 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oakhills Elementary | 554 | 23.1 | 9.9% | Eureka Union |
| Greenhills Elementary | 549 | 21.8 | 16.0% | Eureka Union |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in Granite Bay, 16 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sierra Vista | 16 | 8.1 | 62.5% | Placer County Office of Education |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Granite Bay's public schools compare with California's
The median Granite Bay school has 23.5 students per full-time teacher, more than the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 552 students (state 471).
| Granite Bay | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 23.5 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 552 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 0% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 6 Granite Bay schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Granite Bay
- Eureka UnionRuns 4 of Granite Bay's 6 public schools and spent $13,258 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,258
- Granite Bay High, the largest high school in Granite Bay2,036 students in 2024-25, 23.8 per teacher.2,036
- Compare Eureka Union with Roseville Joint Union High School DistrictGranite Bay's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Granite Bay addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in Granite Bay
How many public schools are in Granite Bay, CA?
6 public schools with an address in Granite Bay were open in 2024-25: 1 high, 2 middle, 2 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 4,149 students.What is the largest high school in Granite Bay?
Granite Bay High, with 2,036 students in 2024-25 (Roseville Joint Union High School District).Which districts run Granite Bay's schools?
Eureka Union (4 schools), Roseville Joint Union High School District (1 school), Placer County Office of Education (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25