High school (grades 9-12) · Granite Bay, CA

Granite Bay High

Federal NCES profile for Granite Bay High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 29/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 063363006168
0/100100/10029/100
👥 S:T ratio
2
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
19
📋 Attendance
67
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Granite Bay High earns 29/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 76% of California schools. It is also one of the largest schools in California.

#5 of 6
public schools in Granite Bay · Resource Index
29
Resource Index · Lower
24.5:1
large classes for California
10.9%
free-lunch eligible

Granite Bay High has class sizes larger than 76% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Granite Bay High ranks #5 of 6 public schools in Granite Bay, CA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+33 students YoY

Granite Bay High held near 2,005 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+33 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 83.5 → 86.9 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+33 students YoY 063363006168 · Granite Bay, CA High · LARGE · TRAD

2,036 enr · 24.5:1 · 10.9% lunch · RII 29

Nearest enrollment peer: West Park High (2,079 students)

Granite Bay High held near 2,005 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+33 headcount). Teacher FTE added 83.5 → 86.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Granite Bay High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Granite Bay High reports 2,036 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Granite Bay High compares

Granite Bay High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 24.5:1 ▲ 14% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 10.9% ▼ 80% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 2,036 top 3% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

24.5:1
Leaner classes than 6% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
2,036
Bigger than 98% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
10.9%
free-lunch eligible - 80% below the California average of 55.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
24.5:1
students per teacher - 14% above state mean
Top 76% in California - lower ratio than 24% of state schools
Well above 20:1, one of the more stretched staffing loads nationally relative to enrollment.
Engagement
13.2%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 10-15% range, above the pre-pandemic national baseline but within the broader post-pandemic picture.
Funding equity
$16,067
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors5.0 FTE
Per 407 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 25 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 1.2 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 53.2%
Asian 19.9%
Hispanic or Latino 13.5%
Two or More 10.2%
African American 1.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.6%

Largest group: White at 53.2% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 64.8/100

Simpson diversity index - at 64.8, Granite Bay High is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

AP courses offered 21

District finance for Roseville Joint Union High reports $16,067 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Granite Bay High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
West Park High Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Woodcreek High Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Antelope High Similar size Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Roseville High Smaller Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Oakmont High Smaller Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Granite Bay High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Roseville Joint Union High · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Granite Bay High

How many students attend Granite Bay High?

Granite Bay High has 2,036 students enrolled. It is a high school in Granite Bay, CA. CCD year-over-year: 1,972 (2022-23) → 2,005 (2023-24), nearly flat (+33).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Granite Bay High?

The student-teacher ratio at Granite Bay High is 24.5:1, which is 14% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 56% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Granite Bay High?

10.9% of students at Granite Bay High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Granite Bay High?

The largest demographic group at Granite Bay High is White at 53.2% of enrollment, in Granite Bay, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 64.8/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Granite Bay High?

Granite Bay High has a Resource Investment Index of 29/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Granite Bay High rank among public schools in Granite Bay?

By Resource Investment Index, Granite Bay High ranks #5 of 6 public schools in Granite Bay, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Granite Bay on the city page.

What other schools are in Roseville Joint Union High?

Besides Granite Bay High, Roseville Joint Union High also operates West Park High (2,079 students), Woodcreek High (1,940 students), and Antelope High (1,821 students). See the Roseville Joint Union High district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved