Public schools in Goleta, CA
Goleta has 8 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 1 high, 1 middle, 6 elementary, enrolling 5,037 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Goleta Union Elementary runs 5 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Goleta's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Goleta | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goleta Union Elementary | 5 | 3,416 | $22,980 |
| Santa Barbara Unified | 3 | 12,583 | $18,088 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
One high school in Goleta, 2,149 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dos Pueblos Senior High | 2,149 | 22.6 | 30.9% | Santa Barbara Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Goleta, 731 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goleta Valley Junior High | 731 | 19.3 | 31.2% | Santa Barbara Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
6 elementary schools in Goleta, 2,157 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brandon Elementary | 429 | 20.4 | 38.2% | Goleta Union Elementary |
| Isla Vista Elementary | 418 | 19.9 | 45.2% | Goleta Union Elementary |
| Kellogg Elementary | 369 | 21.7 | 23.3% | Goleta Union Elementary |
| La Patera Elementary | 369 | 18.5 | 43.1% | Goleta Union Elementary |
| Ellwood Elementary | 303 | 17.8 | 41.3% | Goleta Union Elementary |
| Santa Barbara Charter | 269 | 22.3 | 18.6% | Santa Barbara Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Goleta's public schools compare with California's
The median Goleta school has 20.1 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 394 students (state 471).
| Goleta | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 20.1 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 394 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 13% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 13% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 8 Goleta schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Goleta
- Goleta Union ElementaryRuns 5 of Goleta's 8 public schools and spent $22,980 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,980
- Dos Pueblos Senior High, the largest high school in Goleta2,149 students in 2024-25, 22.6 per teacher.2,149
- Compare Goleta Union Elementary with Santa Barbara UnifiedGoleta's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Goleta addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in Goleta
How many public schools are in Goleta, CA?
8 public schools with an address in Goleta were open in 2024-25: 1 high, 1 middle, 6 elementary, enrolling 5,037 students. 1 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Goleta?
Dos Pueblos Senior High, with 2,149 students in 2024-25 (Santa Barbara Unified).Which districts run Goleta's schools?
Goleta Union Elementary (5 schools), Santa Barbara Unified (3 schools). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25