Public schools in Fountain Valley, CA
Fountain Valley has 14 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 3 high, 3 middle, 8 elementary, enrolling 11,465 students. They are run by 4 districts and agencies; Fountain Valley Elementary runs 7 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 4 districts and agencies that run Fountain Valley's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Fountain Valley | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fountain Valley Elementary | 7 | 5,976 | $14,338 |
| Garden Grove Unified | 4 | 38,164 | $20,023 |
| Huntington Beach Union High | 2 | 14,522 | $16,994 |
| Ocean View School District | 1 | 6,809 | $16,553 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
3 high schools in Fountain Valley, 4,864 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fountain Valley High | 3,171 | 27.3 | 36.7% | Huntington Beach Union High |
| Los Amigos High | 1,430 | 20.0 | 81.3% | Garden Grove Unified |
| Valley Vista High | 263 | 18.8 | 68.4% | Huntington Beach Union High |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 middle schools in Fountain Valley, 2,245 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Masuda (Kazuo) Middle | 768 | 22.2 | 32.8% | Fountain Valley Elementary |
| Fulton (Harry C.) Middle | 753 | 22.2 | 22.0% | Fountain Valley Elementary |
| Vista View Middle | 724 | 21.0 | 73.2% | Ocean View |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
8 elementary schools in Fountain Valley, 4,356 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ethan B. Allen Elementary | 637 | 24.5 | 39.6% | Garden Grove Unified |
| Courreges (Roch) Elementary | 631 | 26.3 | 18.5% | Fountain Valley Elementary |
| Cox (James H.) Elementary | 607 | 24.3 | 32.0% | Fountain Valley Elementary |
| James Monroe Elementary | 555 | 24.7 | 54.6% | Garden Grove Unified |
| Plavan (Urbain H.) Elementary | 530 | 26.5 | 30.2% | Fountain Valley Elementary |
| Tamura (Hisamatsu) Elementary | 526 | 26.3 | 25.5% | Fountain Valley Elementary |
| Gisler (Robert) Elementary | 470 | 23.5 | 23.4% | Fountain Valley Elementary |
| Mamie L. Northcutt Elementary | 400 | 24.9 | 65.5% | Garden Grove Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Fountain Valley's public schools compare with California's
The median Fountain Valley school has 24.4 students per full-time teacher, more than the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 619 students (state 471).
| Fountain Valley | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 24.4 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 619 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 50% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 14 Fountain Valley schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Fountain Valley
- Fountain Valley ElementaryRuns 7 of Fountain Valley's 14 public schools and spent $14,338 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,338
- Fountain Valley High, the largest high school in Fountain Valley3,171 students in 2024-25, 27.3 per teacher.3,171
- Compare Fountain Valley Elementary with Garden Grove UnifiedFountain Valley's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Fountain Valley addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in Fountain Valley
How many public schools are in Fountain Valley, CA?
14 public schools with an address in Fountain Valley were open in 2024-25: 3 high, 3 middle, 8 elementary, enrolling 11,465 students.What is the largest high school in Fountain Valley?
Fountain Valley High, with 3,171 students in 2024-25 (Huntington Beach Union High).Which districts run Fountain Valley's schools?
Fountain Valley Elementary (7 schools), Garden Grove Unified (4 schools), Huntington Beach Union High (2 schools), Ocean View School District (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25