High school (grades 9-12) · Fountain Valley, CA

Valley Vista High

Federal NCES profile for Valley Vista High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 26/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 061806002235
0/100100/10026/100
👥 S:T ratio
25
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
47
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Valley Vista High earns 26/100 on the Resource Investment Index, even as it posts class sizes smaller than 74% of California schools.

#2 of 3
high schools in Fountain Valley · Resource Index
26
Resource Index · Lower
18.8:1
small classes for California
63.6%
free-lunch eligible

Valley Vista High has class sizes smaller than 74% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Valley Vista High ranks #2 of 3 high schools in Fountain Valley, CA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-52 students YoY

Valley Vista High shrank from 321 students in 2022-23 to 269 in 2023-24 (-16.2%).

Teacher FTE held 14.0 → 14.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-52 students YoY 061806002235 · Fountain Valley, CA High · SMALL · TRAD

263 enr · 18.8:1 · 63.6% lunch · RII 26

Nearest enrollment peer: Fountain Valley High (3,171 students)

Valley Vista High shrank from 321 students in 2022-23 to 269 in 2023-24 (-16.2%). Teacher FTE held 14.0 → 14.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Valley Vista High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Valley Vista High reports 263 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Valley Vista High compares

Valley Vista High is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 18.8:1 ▼ 13% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 63.6% ▲ 15% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 263 top 78% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

18.8:1
Leaner classes than 21% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
263
Bigger than 27% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
63.6%
free-lunch eligible - 15% above the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
18.8:1
students per teacher - 13% below state mean
Top 26% in California - lower ratio than 74% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
78.7%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$16,994
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Close to the U.S. public-school average per-pupil spend.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 263 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 0 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 59.7%
White 27.0%
Asian 9.1%
Two or More 3.0%
African American 0.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.4%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 59.7% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 56.1/100

Simpson diversity index - at 56.1, Valley Vista High is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

AP program Not offered

District finance for Huntington Beach Union High reports $16,994 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Valley Vista High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Fountain Valley High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Huntington Beach High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Westminster High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Edison High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Marina High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Valley Vista High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Huntington Beach Union High · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in Fountain Valley

2 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Valley Vista High

How many students attend Valley Vista High?

Valley Vista High has 263 students enrolled. It is a high school in Fountain Valley, CA. CCD year-over-year: 321 (2022-23) → 269 (2023-24), down 52.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Valley Vista High?

The student-teacher ratio at Valley Vista High is 18.8:1, which is 13% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 20% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Valley Vista High?

63.6% of students at Valley Vista High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Valley Vista High?

The largest demographic group at Valley Vista High is Hispanic or Latino at 59.7% of enrollment, in Fountain Valley, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 56.1/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Valley Vista High?

Valley Vista High has a Resource Investment Index of 26/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Valley Vista High rank among high schools in Fountain Valley?

By Resource Investment Index, Valley Vista High ranks #2 of 3 high schools in Fountain Valley, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Fountain Valley on the city page.

What other schools are in Huntington Beach Union High?

Besides Valley Vista High, Huntington Beach Union High also operates Fountain Valley High (3,171 students), Huntington Beach High (2,645 students), and Westminster High (2,529 students). See the Huntington Beach Union High district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved