Folsom-Cordova Unified
Public school district · Sacramento County · California · NCES district ID 0613890
Folsom-Cordova Unified spent $15,003 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 77% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,855). Its 34 schools enrolled 21,131 students in 2024-25; 55.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,066 per student, up 7.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 93% (California: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Folsom-Cordova Unified in enrollment (19,773 to 21,391 students) and Folsom-Cordova Unified itself.
Where the money came from
$429,757,000 in revenue: 55.0% state, 38.6% local and 6.4% federal. Total spending including $50,971,000 of capital outlay was $385,207,000, or $18,745 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$236,467,000 55%
- Local$165,866,000 39%
- Federal$27,424,000 6%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
20,486 students in 2022-23, 20,908 students in 2023-24, 21,131 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 20,486 | 943.5 | 21.7 |
| 2023-24 | 20,908 | 956.2 | 21.9 |
| 2024-25 | 21,131 | 994.3 | 21.3 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$99,329,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,834 per student
Folsom-Cordova Unified booked $99,329,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 944 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $105,275 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 60 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $78,742,000 | 79.3% |
| Special education | $15,620,000 | 15.7% |
| Vocational | $2,500,000 | 2.5% |
| Other programs | $2,467,000 | 2.5% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,941 in 2018-19, $3,893 in 2019-20, $4,145 in 2020-21, $4,582 in 2021-22, $4,834 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Folsom-Cordova Unified scored proficient or above: 58% in reading and 49% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | California | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 58% | 45% | 8,983 |
| Math | 49% | 34% | 9,064 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
93% of the 1,618 students in Folsom-Cordova Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 93% | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 1,618 | 495,492 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
22 elementary schools, 9,217 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Theodore Judah Elementary | 600 | 21.5 | 26.3% | Not reported |
| Mangini Ranch Elementary | 598 | 23.0 | 12.5% | Not reported |
| Natoma Station Elementary | 548 | 19.7 | 17.3% | Not reported |
| Russell Ranch Elementary | 503 | 21.0 | 8.0% | Not reported |
| Gold Ridge Elementary | 496 | 22.0 | 20.6% | Not reported |
| Folsom Hills Elementary | 496 | 20.3 | 7.1% | Not reported |
| Sandra J. Gallardo Elementary | 490 | 20.0 | 7.1% | Not reported |
| Williamson Elementary | 489 | 21.7 | 60.1% | Not reported |
| Cordova Villa Elementary | 475 | 21.0 | 64.2% | Not reported |
| Oak Chan Elementary | 437 | 21.4 | 7.6% | Not reported |
| Carl H. Sundahl Elementary | 435 | 20.4 | 14.3% | Not reported |
| Navigator Elementary | 431 | 19.8 | 43.4% | Not reported |
The other 10 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rancho Cordova Elementary | 407 | 19.5 | 60.9% | Not reported |
| White Rock Elementary | 381 | 19.7 | 66.7% | Not reported |
| Cordova Meadows Elementary | 374 | 17.4 | 68.2% | Not reported |
| Empire Oaks Elementary | 366 | 20.1 | 7.1% | Not reported |
| Riverview STEM Elementary | 357 | 22.9 | 11.8% | Not reported |
| Blanche Sprentz Elementary | 348 | 22.4 | 29.3% | Not reported |
| Peter J. Shields Elementary | 307 | 18.7 | 51.8% | Not reported |
| Cordova Gardens Elementary | 293 | 17.1 | 63.5% | Not reported |
| Mather Heights Elementary | 236 | 18.3 | 28.8% | Not reported |
| Folsom Cordova K-8 Community Charter | 150 | 20.2 | 26.0% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
4 middle schools, 4,777 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sutter Middle | 1,628 | 23.6 | 15.7% | Not reported |
| Folsom Middle | 1,508 | 26.4 | 8.6% | Not reported |
| Mills Middle | 886 | 20.9 | 61.5% | Not reported |
| W. E. Mitchell Middle | 755 | 18.0 | 44.9% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
6 high schools, 6,803 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Folsom High | 2,901 | 24.7 | 14.7% | Not reported |
| Cordova High | 1,944 | 18.7 | 50.4% | Not reported |
| Vista del Lago High | 1,782 | 24.4 | 5.3% | Not reported |
| Kinney High (Continuation) | 112 | 12.5 | 58.9% | Not reported |
| Folsom Lake High | 47 | 10.6 | 36.2% | Not reported |
| Prospect Community Day | 17 | 5.2 | 82.4% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 other schools, 334 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walnutwood High (Independent Study) | 221 | 18.0 | 31.7% | Not reported |
| Innovations Academy | 113 | 12.3 | 38.9% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Folsom-Cordova Unified
- Website: fcusd.org
- Phone: (916) 294-9025
- Office: 1965 Birkmont Dr., Rancho Cordova, CA 95742
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Folsom-Cordova Unified
- California districts by spending per studentFolsom-Cordova Unified ranks 499 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,003).#499 of 646
- Every school district in CaliforniaFolsom-Cordova Unified is the number 59 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 20,550 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#59 of 1,991
- Fairfield-Suisun UnifiedThe next larger California district: 20,559 students in fall 2022, $14,652 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,652
- Montebello UnifiedThe next smaller California district: 20,446 students in fall 2022, $22,855 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,855
- Compare Folsom-Cordova Unified with Fairfield-Suisun UnifiedEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Folsom High, its largest high school2,901 students in 2024-25, 24.7 per teacher.2,901
- Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaFolsom-Cordova Unified spent $105,275 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$105,275
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Folsom-Cordova Unified
How many schools and students are in Folsom-Cordova Unified?
34 schools were open in 2024-25 (22 elementary, 4 middle, 6 high, 2 other), enrolling 21,131 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Folsom-Cordova Unified spend per student?
$15,003 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,066 per student, up 7.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Folsom-Cordova Unified's money come from?
$429,757,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 55.0% state, 38.6% local and 6.4% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Folsom-Cordova Unified live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 2,124 of the 23,273 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 9.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Folsom-Cordova Unified spend on teacher salaries?
$99,329,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,834 per student. Divided by the 944 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $105,275 per teacher, more than 60 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Folsom-Cordova Unified do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Folsom-Cordova Unified scored proficient or above: 58% in reading and 49% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Folsom-Cordova Unified?
93% of the 1,618 students in Folsom-Cordova Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Folsom-Cordova Unified's NCES district ID?
0613890. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25