Public schools in El Dorado Hills, CA
El Dorado Hills has 15 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 1 high, 2 middle, 8 elementary, 4 other, enrolling 15,060 students. They are run by 7 districts and agencies; Buckeye Union School District runs 6 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 7 districts and agencies that run El Dorado Hills's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in El Dorado Hills | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Buckeye Union School District | 6 | 4,274 | $13,910 |
| Rescue Union School District | 4 | 3,520 | $12,698 |
| The Cottonwood School | 1 | 2,798 | $12,667 |
| Clarksville Charter School | 1 | 1,937 | $11,673 |
| El Dorado Union High School District | 1 | 6,716 | $14,669 |
| John Adams Academy - El Dorado Hills District | 1 | 1,217 | $11,137 |
| Rising Sun Montessori District | 1 | 135 | $15,304 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
One high school in El Dorado Hills, 2,346 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oak Ridge High | 2,346 | 25.4 | 9.0% | El Dorado Union High |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 middle schools in El Dorado Hills, 1,528 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rolling Hills Middle | 778 | 20.5 | 9.9% | Buckeye Union |
| Marina Village Middle | 750 | 21.4 | 12.1% | Rescue Union |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
8 elementary schools in El Dorado Hills, 3,516 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charter Montessori Valley View Campus | 692 | 24.1 | 14.2% | Buckeye Union |
| Lakeview Elementary | 527 | 24.9 | 9.7% | Rescue Union |
| Jackson Elementary | 521 | 24.8 | 11.1% | Rescue Union |
| Lake Forest Elementary | 421 | 20.0 | 13.5% | Rescue Union |
| Silva Valley Elementary | 416 | 27.7 | 10.3% | Buckeye Union |
| Oak Meadow Elementary | 412 | 27.5 | 15.0% | Buckeye Union |
| William Brooks Elementary | 372 | 26.6 | 12.6% | Buckeye Union |
| Rising Sun Montessori | 155 | 22.1 | 19.4% | Rising Sun Montessori District |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
4 other schools in El Dorado Hills, 7,670 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cottonwood | 3,563 | 29.0 | 36.5% | The Cottonwood School |
| Clarksville Charter | 2,347 | 28.7 | 30.2% | Clarksville Charter School |
| John Adams Academy - El Dorado Hills | 1,580 | 20.9 | 16.1% | John Adams Academy - El Dorado Hills District |
| Buckeye Union Mandarin Immersion Charter | 180 | 15.4 | 8.3% | Buckeye Union |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How El Dorado Hills's public schools compare with California's
The median El Dorado Hills school has 24.8 students per full-time teacher, more than the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 527 students (state 471).
| El Dorado Hills | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 24.8 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 527 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 0% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 40% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 15 El Dorado Hills schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in El Dorado Hills
- Buckeye Union School DistrictRuns 6 of El Dorado Hills's 15 public schools and spent $13,910 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,910
- Oak Ridge High, the largest high school in El Dorado Hills2,346 students in 2024-25, 25.4 per teacher.2,346
- Compare Buckeye Union School District with Rescue Union School DistrictEl Dorado Hills's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for an El Dorado Hills addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in El Dorado Hills
How many public schools are in El Dorado Hills, CA?
15 public schools with an address in El Dorado Hills were open in 2024-25: 1 high, 2 middle, 8 elementary, 4 other, enrolling 15,060 students. 6 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in El Dorado Hills?
Oak Ridge High, with 2,346 students in 2024-25 (El Dorado Union High School District).Which districts run El Dorado Hills's schools?
Buckeye Union School District (6 schools), Rescue Union School District (4 schools), The Cottonwood School (1 school), Clarksville Charter School (1 school), and 3 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25