Public schools in Dixon, CA
Dixon has 7 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 2 high, 1 middle, 4 elementary, enrolling 3,488 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Dixon Unified runs 6 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Dixon's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Dixon | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dixon Unified | 6 | 3,021 | $14,313 |
| Dixon Montessori Charter District | 1 | 447 | $11,837 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
2 high schools in Dixon, 1,074 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dixon High | 990 | 24.0 | 45.9% | Dixon Unified |
| Maine Prairie High (Continuation) | 84 | 14.9 | 29.8% | Dixon Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Dixon, 634 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Knight Middle | 634 | 24.4 | 51.6% | Dixon Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
4 elementary schools in Dixon, 1,780 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tremont Elementary | 514 | 24.5 | 45.5% | Dixon Unified |
| Dixon Montessori Charter | 471 | 22.7 | 21.9% | Dixon Montessori Charter District |
| Anderson (Linford L.) Elementary | 442 | 24.6 | 67.2% | Dixon Unified |
| Gretchen Higgins Elementary | 353 | 26.9 | 64.0% | Dixon Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Dixon's public schools compare with California's
The median Dixon school has 24.4 students per full-time teacher, more than the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 471 students (state 471).
| Dixon | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 24.4 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 471 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 86% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 14% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 7 Dixon schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Dixon
- Dixon UnifiedRuns 6 of Dixon's 7 public schools and spent $14,313 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,313
- Dixon High, the largest high school in Dixon990 students in 2024-25, 24.0 per teacher.990
- Compare Dixon Unified with Dixon Montessori Charter DistrictDixon's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Dixon addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in Dixon
How many public schools are in Dixon, CA?
7 public schools with an address in Dixon were open in 2024-25: 2 high, 1 middle, 4 elementary, enrolling 3,488 students. 1 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Dixon?
Dixon High, with 990 students in 2024-25 (Dixon Unified).Which districts run Dixon's schools?
Dixon Unified (6 schools), Dixon Montessori Charter District (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25