Dixon Montessori Charter District

Public school district · Solano County · California · NCES district ID 0602252

Dixon Montessori Charter District spent $11,837 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 95% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 471 students in 2024-25; 64.4% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Dixon Montessori Charter District in enrollment (446 to 449 students) and Dixon Montessori Charter District itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Dixon Montessori Charter District, FY23Calaveras County Office of Education $45,512; James Jordan Middle District $20,007; Synergy Kinetic Academy District $18,072; Washington Colony Elementary $16,374; Aspire Port City Academy District $16,150; Foresthill Union $16,136; KIPP Heritage Academy District $14,622; Stockton Collegiate International Secondary District $12,189; Dixon Montessori Charter District $11,837; Aspire Vincent Shalvey Academy District $11,612; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k40k50kCalaveras County Office of Edu…$45,512James Jordan Middle District$20,007Synergy Kinetic Academy Distri…$18,072Washington Colony Elementary$16,374Aspire Port City Academy Distr…$16,150Foresthill Union$16,136KIPP Heritage Academy District$14,622Stockton Collegiate Internatio…$12,189Dixon Montessori Charter Distr…$11,837Aspire Vincent Shalvey Academy…$11,612State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Dixon Montessori Charter District, FY23Calaveras County Office of Education $45,512; James Jordan Middle District $20,007; Synergy Kinetic Academy District $18,072; Washington Colony Elementary $16,374; Aspire Port City Academy District $16,150; Foresthill Union $16,136; KIPP Heritage Academy District $14,622; Stockton Collegiate International Secondary District $12,189; Dixon Montessori Charter District $11,837; Aspire Vincent Shalvey Academy District $11,612; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k40k50kCalaveras County Office of Education$45,512James Jordan Middle District$20,007Synergy Kinetic Academy District$18,072Washington Colony Elementary$16,374Aspire Port City Academy District$16,150Foresthill Union$16,136KIPP Heritage Academy District$14,622Stockton Collegiate International S…$12,189Dixon Montessori Charter District$11,837Aspire Vincent Shalvey Academy Dist…$11,612State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Dixon Montessori Charter District, FY23Calaveras County Office of Education $45,512; James Jordan Middle District $20,007; Synergy Kinetic Academy District $18,072; Washington Colony Elementary $16,374; Aspire Port City Academy District $16,150; Foresthill Union $16,136; KIPP Heritage Academy District $14,622; Stockton Collegiate International Secondary District $12,189; Dixon Montessori Charter District $11,837; Aspire Vincent Shalvey Academy District $11,612; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k30k50kCalaveras County Office of Education$45,512James Jordan Middle District$20,007Synergy Kinetic Academy District$18,072Washington Colony Elementary$16,374Aspire Port City Academy District$16,150Foresthill Union$16,136KIPP Heritage Academy District$14,622Stockton Collegiate International Secondary…$12,189Dixon Montessori Charter District$11,837Aspire Vincent Shalvey Academy District$11,612State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Dixon Montessori Charter District, FY23Calaveras County Office of Education $45,512; James Jordan Middle District $20,007; Synergy Kinetic Academy District $18,072; Washington Colony Elementary $16,374; Aspire Port City Academy District $16,150; Foresthill Union $16,136; KIPP Heritage Academy District $14,622; Stockton Collegiate International Secondary District $12,189; Dixon Montessori Charter District $11,837; Aspire Vincent Shalvey Academy District $11,612; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k30k50kCalaveras County Office of Education$45,512James Jordan Middle District$20,007Synergy Kinetic Academy District$18,072Washington Colony Elementary$16,374Aspire Port City Academy District$16,150Foresthill Union$16,136KIPP Heritage Academy District$14,622Stockton Collegiate International Secon…$12,189Dixon Montessori Charter District$11,837Aspire Vincent Shalvey Academy District$11,612State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$5,734,000 in revenue: 64.4% state, 28.6% local and 7.0% federal. Total spending was $5,291,000, or $11,837 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.

Dixon Montessori Charter District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $3,693,000; Local $1,641,000; Federal $400,000; total $5,734,000.
  • State$3,693,000 64%
  • Local$1,641,000 29%
  • Federal$400,000 7%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

447 students in 2022-23, 452 students in 2023-24, 471 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Dixon Montessori Charter District enrollment by school year2022-23: 447, 2023-24: 452, 2024-25: 47102004006002022-234472023-244522024-25471
Dixon Montessori Charter District enrollment by school year2022-23: 447, 2023-24: 452, 2024-25: 47102004006002022-234472023-244522024-25471
Dixon Montessori Charter District enrollment by school year2022-23: 447, 2023-24: 452, 2024-25: 47102004006002022-234472023-244522024-25471
Dixon Montessori Charter District enrollment by school year2022-23: 447, 2023-24: 452, 2024-25: 47102004006002022-234472023-244522024-25471

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2344719.423.0
2023-2445220.322.3
2024-2547120.822.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$1,767,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,953 per student

Dixon Montessori Charter District booked $1,767,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 19 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $90,895 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 35 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$1,664,00094.2%
Special education$103,0005.8%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2020-21 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,122 in 2020-21, $3,792 in 2021-22, $3,953 in 2022-23.

Dixon Montessori Charter District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2020-21: $4,122, 2021-22: $3,792, 2022-23: $3,95302k4k6k2020-21$4,1222021-22$3,7922022-23$3,953
Dixon Montessori Charter District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2020-21: $4,122, 2021-22: $3,792, 2022-23: $3,95302k4k6k2020-21$4,1222021-22$3,7922022-23$3,953
Dixon Montessori Charter District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2020-21: $4,122, 2021-22: $3,792, 2022-23: $3,95302k4k6k2020-21$4,1222021-22$3,7922022-23$3,953
Dixon Montessori Charter District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2020-21: $4,122, 2021-22: $3,792, 2022-23: $3,95302k4k6k2020-21$4,1222021-22$3,7922022-23$3,953

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Dixon Montessori Charter District scored proficient or above: 50-59% in reading and 44-53% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts50-59%45%252
Math44-53%34%252

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 471 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Dixon Montessori Charter47122.721.9%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Dixon Montessori Charter District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Dixon Montessori Charter District

  1. California districts by spending per studentDixon Montessori Charter District ranks 1,172 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,837).#1,172 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaDixon Montessori Charter District is the number 1,079 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 447 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,079 of 1,991
  3. Stockton Collegiate International Secondary DistrictThe next larger California district: 449 students in fall 2022, $12,189 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,189
  4. Aspire Port City Academy DistrictThe next smaller California district: 446 students in fall 2022, $16,150 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,150
  5. Compare Dixon Montessori Charter District with Stockton Collegiate International Secondary DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaDixon Montessori Charter District spent $90,895 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$90,895
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Dixon Montessori Charter District

  1. How many schools and students are in Dixon Montessori Charter District?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 471 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Dixon Montessori Charter District spend per student?
    $11,837 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Dixon Montessori Charter District's money come from?
    $5,734,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 64.4% state, 28.6% local and 7.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How much does Dixon Montessori Charter District spend on teacher salaries?
    $1,767,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,953 per student. Divided by the 19 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $90,895 per teacher, more than 35 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  5. How do students in Dixon Montessori Charter District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Dixon Montessori Charter District scored proficient or above: 50-59% in reading and 44-53% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is Dixon Montessori Charter District's NCES district ID?
    0602252. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25