Public schools in Delano, CA
Delano has 18 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 4 high, 3 middle, 10 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 12,206 students. They are run by 4 districts and agencies; Delano Union School District runs 12 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 4 districts and agencies that run Delano's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Delano | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Delano Union School District | 12 | 6,219 | $21,264 |
| Delano Joint Union High School | 4 | 4,142 | $19,702 |
| Wonderful College Prep Academy District | 1 | 1,900 | $23,430 |
| Columbine Elementary | 1 | 185 | $12,427 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
4 high schools in Delano, 4,004 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert F. Kennedy High | 1,394 | 22.5 | 81.1% | Delano Joint Union High School |
| Cesar E. Chavez High | 1,318 | 22.5 | 76.0% | Delano Joint Union High School |
| Delano High | 1,221 | 20.9 | 86.8% | Delano Joint Union High School |
| Valley High | 71 | 11.7 | 91.5% | Delano Joint Union High School |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 middle schools in Delano, 1,660 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cecil Avenue Math and Science Academy | 585 | 19.6 | 82.7% | Delano Union |
| Almond Tree Middle | 554 | 19.4 | 80.3% | Delano Union |
| La Vina Middle | 521 | 19.8 | 66.2% | Delano Union |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
10 elementary schools in Delano, 4,697 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pioneer | 1,043 | 20.8 | 75.9% | Delano Union |
| Nueva Vista Language Academy | 684 | 19.8 | 70.5% | Delano Union |
| Del Vista Math and Science Academy | 526 | 20.5 | 81.4% | Delano Union |
| Morningside | 477 | 22.0 | 63.3% | Delano Union |
| Fremont Elementary | 440 | 20.4 | 86.4% | Delano Union |
| Harvest Elementary | 365 | 17.8 | 72.6% | Delano Union |
| Terrace Elementary | 363 | 20.2 | 82.4% | Delano Union |
| Albany Park Elementary | 319 | 19.2 | 79.6% | Delano Union |
| Princeton Street Elementary | 308 | 19.6 | 83.8% | Delano Union |
| Columbine Elementary | 172 | 17.9 | 53.5% | Columbine Elementary |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in Delano, 1,845 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wonderful College Prep Academy | 1,845 | 20.5 | 79.0% | Wonderful College Prep Academy District |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Delano's public schools compare with California's
The median Delano school has 20.0 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 524 students (state 471).
| Delano | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 20.0 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 524 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 94% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 22% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 18 Delano schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Delano
- Delano Union School DistrictRuns 12 of Delano's 18 public schools and spent $21,264 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,264
- Robert F. Kennedy High, the largest high school in Delano1,394 students in 2024-25, 22.5 per teacher.1,394
- Compare Delano Union School District with Delano Joint Union High SchoolDelano's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Delano addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in Delano
How many public schools are in Delano, CA?
18 public schools with an address in Delano were open in 2024-25: 4 high, 3 middle, 10 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 12,206 students. 4 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Delano?
Robert F. Kennedy High, with 1,394 students in 2024-25 (Delano Joint Union High School).Which districts run Delano's schools?
Delano Union School District (12 schools), Delano Joint Union High School (4 schools), Wonderful College Prep Academy District (1 school), Columbine Elementary (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25