High school (grades 9-12) · Delano, CA

Delano High

Federal NCES profile for Delano High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 36/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 061086001206
0/100100/10036/100
👥 S:T ratio
14
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
51
📋 Attendance
8
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Delano High earns 36/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most California schools.

#2 of 4
high schools in Delano · Resource Index
36
Resource Index · Typical
21.4:1
students per teacher
84.3%
free-lunch eligible

Delano High has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Delano High ranks #2 of 4 high schools in Delano, CA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-65 students YoY

Delano High shrank from 1,290 students in 2022-23 to 1,225 in 2023-24 (-5.0%).

Teacher FTE added 57.3 → 57.8 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-65 students YoY 061086001206 · Delano, CA High · MID · TRAD

1,221 enr · 21.4:1 · 84.3% lunch · RII 36

Nearest enrollment peer: Robert F. Kennedy High (1,394 students)

Delano High shrank from 1,290 students in 2022-23 to 1,225 in 2023-24 (-5.0%). Teacher FTE added 57.3 → 57.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Delano High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Delano High reports 1,221 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Delano High compares

Delano High is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 21.4:1 ▼ 0% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 84.3% ▲ 52% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,221 top 8% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

21.4:1
Leaner classes than 12% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
1,221
Bigger than 94% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
84.3%
free-lunch eligible - 52% above the California average of 55.5%
Well above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold, among the highest-need profiles in the state; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
21.4:1
students per teacher - 0% below state mean
Top 47% in California - lower ratio than 53% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
36.9%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$19,702
per pupil, district-wide - above California avg of $18,665
Somewhat above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors5.0 FTE
Per 244 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 11 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.9 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 3 expulsions.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 90.1%
Asian 7.9%
White 1.5%
Two or More 0.3%
African American 0.2%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 90.1% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 18.2/100

Simpson diversity index - at 18.2, Delano High is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

AP courses offered 10
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Delano Joint Union High reports $19,702 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Delano High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Robert F. Kennedy High Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Cesar E. Chavez High Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Valley High Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Delano High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Delano Joint Union High · 3 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in Delano

3 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Delano High

How many students attend Delano High?

Delano High has 1,221 students enrolled. It is a high school in Delano, CA. CCD year-over-year: 1,290 (2022-23) → 1,225 (2023-24), down 65.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Delano High?

The student-teacher ratio at Delano High is 21.4:1, which is 0% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 36% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Delano High?

84.3% of students at Delano High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Delano High?

The largest demographic group at Delano High is Hispanic or Latino at 90.1% of enrollment, in Delano, CA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Delano High?

Delano High has a Resource Investment Index of 36/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Delano High rank among high schools in Delano?

By Resource Investment Index, Delano High ranks #2 of 4 high schools in Delano, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Delano on the city page.

What other schools are in Delano Joint Union High?

Besides Delano High, Delano Joint Union High also operates Robert F. Kennedy High (1,394 students), Cesar E. Chavez High (1,318 students), and Valley High (71 students). See the Delano Joint Union High district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved