Public schools in Cypress, CA
Cypress has 8 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 2 high, 1 middle, 5 elementary, enrolling 8,053 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Cypress School District runs 5 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Cypress's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Cypress | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cypress School District | 5 | 3,389 | $16,126 |
| Anaheim Union High | 3 | 27,748 | $18,314 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
2 high schools in Cypress, 4,000 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cypress High | 2,685 | 26.8 | 42.9% | Anaheim Union High |
| Oxford Academy | 1,315 | 24.9 | 33.6% | Anaheim Union High |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Cypress, 1,188 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lexington Junior High | 1,188 | 26.9 | 41.3% | Anaheim Union High |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
5 elementary schools in Cypress, 2,865 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Margaret Landell Elementary | 662 | 26.5 | 14.2% | Cypress |
| Frank Vessels Elementary | 650 | 25.0 | 24.3% | Cypress |
| Juliet Morris Elementary | 562 | 26.8 | 29.5% | Cypress |
| A. E. Arnold Elementary | 560 | 24.3 | 40.2% | Cypress |
| Clara J. King Elementary | 431 | 25.4 | 59.4% | Cypress |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Cypress's public schools compare with California's
The median Cypress school has 25.9 students per full-time teacher, more than the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 656 students (state 471).
| Cypress | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 25.9 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 656 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 100% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 8 Cypress schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Cypress
- Cypress School DistrictRuns 5 of Cypress's 8 public schools and spent $16,126 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,126
- Cypress High, the largest high school in Cypress2,685 students in 2024-25, 26.8 per teacher.2,685
- Compare Cypress School District with Anaheim Union HighCypress's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Cypress addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in Cypress
How many public schools are in Cypress, CA?
8 public schools with an address in Cypress were open in 2024-25: 2 high, 1 middle, 5 elementary, enrolling 8,053 students.What is the largest high school in Cypress?
Cypress High, with 2,685 students in 2024-25 (Anaheim Union High).Which districts run Cypress's schools?
Cypress School District (5 schools), Anaheim Union High (3 schools). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25