Public schools in Crescent City, CA
Crescent City has 11 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 2 high, 1 middle, 5 elementary, 3 other, enrolling 3,615 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; Del Norte Unified School District runs 8 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 3 districts and agencies that run Crescent City's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Crescent City | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Del Norte Unified School District | 8 | 3,501 | $19,214 |
| Del Norte County Office of Education | 2 | 380 | $33,503 |
| Uncharted Shores Academy | 1 | 276 | $11,721 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
2 high schools in Crescent City, 1,000 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Del Norte High | 918 | 18.9 | 54.6% | Del Norte Unified |
| Sunset High | 82 | 15.5 | 85.4% | Del Norte Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Crescent City, 507 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crescent Elk Middle | 507 | 19.0 | 72.4% | Del Norte Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
5 elementary schools in Crescent City, 1,483 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Redwood Elementary | 452 | 23.3 | 55.3% | Del Norte Unified |
| Joe Hamilton Elementary | 298 | 20.5 | 77.2% | Del Norte Unified |
| Pine Grove Elementary | 265 | 22.0 | 80.0% | Del Norte Unified |
| Mary Peacock Elementary | 251 | 19.3 | 58.2% | Del Norte Unified |
| Bess Maxwell Elementary | 217 | 19.7 | 80.6% | Del Norte Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 other schools in Crescent City, 625 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Castle Rock | 315 | 21.2 | 69.2% | Del Norte County Office of Education |
| Uncharted Shores Academy | 283 | 21.7 | 53.4% | Uncharted Shores Academy |
| Del Norte Community | 27 | 13.8 | 96.3% | Del Norte County Office of Education |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Crescent City's public schools compare with California's
The median Crescent City school has 19.7 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 283 students (state 471).
| Crescent City | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 19.7 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 283 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 100% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 18% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 11 Crescent City schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Crescent City
- Del Norte Unified School DistrictRuns 8 of Crescent City's 11 public schools and spent $19,214 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,214
- Del Norte High, the largest high school in Crescent City918 students in 2024-25, 18.9 per teacher.918
- Compare Del Norte Unified School District with Del Norte County Office of EducationCrescent City's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Crescent City addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in Crescent City
How many public schools are in Crescent City, CA?
11 public schools with an address in Crescent City were open in 2024-25: 2 high, 1 middle, 5 elementary, 3 other, enrolling 3,615 students. 2 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Crescent City?
Del Norte High, with 918 students in 2024-25 (Del Norte Unified School District).Which districts run Crescent City's schools?
Del Norte Unified School District (8 schools), Del Norte County Office of Education (2 schools), Uncharted Shores Academy (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25