Public schools in Corning, CA
Corning has 11 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 3 high, 1 middle, 7 elementary, enrolling 3,404 students. They are run by 4 districts and agencies; Corning Union Elementary School District runs 6 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 4 districts and agencies that run Corning's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Corning | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Corning Union Elementary School District | 6 | 1,990 | $16,823 |
| Corning Union High | 3 | 1,138 | $16,120 |
| Richfield Elementary School | 1 | 238 | $14,197 |
| Kirkwood Elementary | 1 | 102 | $15,765 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
3 high schools in Corning, 1,070 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corning High | 974 | 18.0 | 66.3% | Corning Union High |
| Centennial Continuation High | 67 | 13.2 | 71.6% | Corning Union High |
| Corning Independent Study | 29 | 20.1 | 65.5% | Corning Union High |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Corning, 515 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maywood Middle | 515 | 17.9 | 82.3% | Corning Union Elementary |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
7 elementary schools in Corning, 1,819 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Olive View Elementary | 549 | 23.8 | 76.7% | Corning Union Elementary |
| Woodson Elementary | 486 | 22.1 | 78.0% | Corning Union Elementary |
| West Street Elementary | 324 | 23.1 | 81.2% | Corning Union Elementary |
| Richfield Elementary | 253 | 23.0 | 47.0% | Richfield Elementary School |
| Kirkwood Elementary | 105 | 21.0 | 39.0% | Kirkwood Elementary |
| Rancho Tehama Elementary | 94 | 23.5 | 76.6% | Corning Union Elementary |
| Columbia Academy | 8 | 4.0 | 81.8% | Corning Union Elementary |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Corning's public schools compare with California's
The median Corning school has 21.0 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 253 students (state 471).
| Corning | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 21.0 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 253 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 80% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 11 Corning schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Corning
- Corning Union Elementary School DistrictRuns 6 of Corning's 11 public schools and spent $16,823 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,823
- Corning High, the largest high school in Corning974 students in 2024-25, 18.0 per teacher.974
- Compare Corning Union Elementary School District with Corning Union HighCorning's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Corning addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in Corning
How many public schools are in Corning, CA?
11 public schools with an address in Corning were open in 2024-25: 3 high, 1 middle, 7 elementary, enrolling 3,404 students.What is the largest high school in Corning?
Corning High, with 974 students in 2024-25 (Corning Union High).Which districts run Corning's schools?
Corning Union Elementary School District (6 schools), Corning Union High (3 schools), Richfield Elementary School (1 school), Kirkwood Elementary (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25