Richfield Elementary School

Listed by NCES as Richfield Elementary (district ID 0632400)

Public school district · Tehama County · California · NCES district ID 0632400

Richfield Elementary School spent $14,197 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 79% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 253 students in 2024-25; 73.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,000 per student, up 5.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Richfield Elementary School in enrollment (237 to 239 students) and Richfield Elementary School itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Richfield Elementary School, FY23Mission View Public District $28,811; Ambassador Phillip V. Sanchez II Public Charter District $28,332; Lakeside Union Elementary $21,828; Magnolia Science Academy 5 District $18,029; Ballington Academy for the Arts and Sciences District $17,361; Howard Gardner Community School $16,678; ACE Inspire Academy District $15,469; Old Town Academy K-8 Charter District $14,569; Richfield Elementary School $14,197; JCS - Mountain Oaks District $13,097; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25k30kMission View Public District$28,811Ambassador Phillip V. Sanchez …$28,332Lakeside Union Elementary$21,828Magnolia Science Academy 5 Dis…$18,029Ballington Academy for the Art…$17,361Howard Gardner Community School$16,678ACE Inspire Academy District$15,469Old Town Academy K-8 Charter D…$14,569Richfield Elementary School$14,197JCS - Mountain Oaks District$13,097State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Richfield Elementary School, FY23Mission View Public District $28,811; Ambassador Phillip V. Sanchez II Public Charter District $28,332; Lakeside Union Elementary $21,828; Magnolia Science Academy 5 District $18,029; Ballington Academy for the Arts and Sciences District $17,361; Howard Gardner Community School $16,678; ACE Inspire Academy District $15,469; Old Town Academy K-8 Charter District $14,569; Richfield Elementary School $14,197; JCS - Mountain Oaks District $13,097; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25k30kMission View Public District$28,811Ambassador Phillip V. Sanchez II Pu…$28,332Lakeside Union Elementary$21,828Magnolia Science Academy 5 District$18,029Ballington Academy for the Arts and…$17,361Howard Gardner Community School$16,678ACE Inspire Academy District$15,469Old Town Academy K-8 Charter Distri…$14,569Richfield Elementary School$14,197JCS - Mountain Oaks District$13,097State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Richfield Elementary School, FY23Mission View Public District $28,811; Ambassador Phillip V. Sanchez II Public Charter District $28,332; Lakeside Union Elementary $21,828; Magnolia Science Academy 5 District $18,029; Ballington Academy for the Arts and Sciences District $17,361; Howard Gardner Community School $16,678; ACE Inspire Academy District $15,469; Old Town Academy K-8 Charter District $14,569; Richfield Elementary School $14,197; JCS - Mountain Oaks District $13,097; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30kMission View Public District$28,811Ambassador Phillip V. Sanchez II Public Cha…$28,332Lakeside Union Elementary$21,828Magnolia Science Academy 5 District$18,029Ballington Academy for the Arts and Science…$17,361Howard Gardner Community School$16,678ACE Inspire Academy District$15,469Old Town Academy K-8 Charter District$14,569Richfield Elementary School$14,197JCS - Mountain Oaks District$13,097State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Richfield Elementary School, FY23Mission View Public District $28,811; Ambassador Phillip V. Sanchez II Public Charter District $28,332; Lakeside Union Elementary $21,828; Magnolia Science Academy 5 District $18,029; Ballington Academy for the Arts and Sciences District $17,361; Howard Gardner Community School $16,678; ACE Inspire Academy District $15,469; Old Town Academy K-8 Charter District $14,569; Richfield Elementary School $14,197; JCS - Mountain Oaks District $13,097; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30kMission View Public District$28,811Ambassador Phillip V. Sanchez II Public…$28,332Lakeside Union Elementary$21,828Magnolia Science Academy 5 District$18,029Ballington Academy for the Arts and Sci…$17,361Howard Gardner Community School$16,678ACE Inspire Academy District$15,469Old Town Academy K-8 Charter District$14,569Richfield Elementary School$14,197JCS - Mountain Oaks District$13,097State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$4,346,000 in revenue: 73.4% state, 16.9% local and 9.6% federal. Total spending including $33,000 of capital outlay was $3,509,000, or $14,744 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Richfield Elementary School revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $3,192,000; Local $735,000; Federal $419,000; total $4,346,000.
  • State$3,192,000 73%
  • Local$735,000 17%
  • Federal$419,000 10%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

238 students in 2022-23, 263 students in 2023-24, 253 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Richfield Elementary School enrollment by school year2022-23: 238, 2023-24: 263, 2024-25: 25301002003002022-232382023-242632024-25253
Richfield Elementary School enrollment by school year2022-23: 238, 2023-24: 263, 2024-25: 25301002003002022-232382023-242632024-25253
Richfield Elementary School enrollment by school year2022-23: 238, 2023-24: 263, 2024-25: 25301002003002022-232382023-242632024-25253
Richfield Elementary School enrollment by school year2022-23: 238, 2023-24: 263, 2024-25: 25301002003002022-232382023-242632024-25253

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2323810.023.8
2023-2426311.023.9
2024-2525311.023.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$950,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,992 per student

Richfield Elementary School booked $950,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 10 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $95,000 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 42 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,198 in 2018-19, $3,434 in 2019-20, $3,752 in 2020-21, $4,014 in 2021-22, $3,992 in 2022-23.

Richfield Elementary School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,198, 2019-20: $3,434, 2020-21: $3,752, 2021-22: $4,014, 2022-23: $3,99202k4k6k2018-19$3,1982019-20$3,4342020-21$3,7522021-22$4,0142022-23$3,992
Richfield Elementary School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,198, 2019-20: $3,434, 2020-21: $3,752, 2021-22: $4,014, 2022-23: $3,99202k4k6k2018-19$3,1982019-20$3,4342020-21$3,7522021-22$4,0142022-23$3,992
Richfield Elementary School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,198, 2019-20: $3,434, 2020-21: $3,752, 2021-22: $4,014, 2022-23: $3,99202k4k6k2018-19$3,1982019-20$3,4342020-21$3,7522021-22$4,0142022-23$3,992
Richfield Elementary School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,198, 2019-20: $3,434, 2020-21: $3,752, 2021-22: $4,014, 2022-23: $3,99202k4k6k2018-19$3,1982019-20$3,4342020-21$3,7522021-22$4,0142022-23$3,992

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Richfield Elementary School scored proficient or above: 32-50% in reading and 30-48% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts32-50%45%155
Math30-48%34%156

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 253 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Richfield Elementary25323.047.0%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Richfield Elementary School

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Richfield Elementary School

  1. California districts by spending per studentRichfield Elementary School ranks 982 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,197).#982 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaRichfield Elementary School is the number 1,516 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 238 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,516 of 1,991
  3. Howard Gardner Community SchoolThe next larger California district: 239 students in fall 2022, $16,678 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,678
  4. JCS - Mountain Oaks DistrictThe next smaller California district: 237 students in fall 2022, $13,097 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,097
  5. Compare Richfield Elementary School with Howard Gardner Community SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaRichfield Elementary School spent $95,000 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$95,000
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Richfield Elementary School

  1. How many schools and students are in Richfield Elementary School?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 253 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Richfield Elementary School spend per student?
    $14,197 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,000 per student, up 5.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Richfield Elementary School's money come from?
    $4,346,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 73.4% state, 16.9% local and 9.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Richfield Elementary School live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 29 of the 153 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 19.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Richfield Elementary School spend on teacher salaries?
    $950,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,992 per student. Divided by the 10 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $95,000 per teacher, more than 42 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Richfield Elementary School do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Richfield Elementary School scored proficient or above: 32-50% in reading and 30-48% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is Richfield Elementary School's NCES district ID?
    0632400. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25