Public schools in Carson, CA
Carson has 24 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 6 high, 3 middle, 14 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 12,126 students. They are run by 4 districts and agencies; Los Angeles Unified School District runs 21 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 4 districts and agencies that run Carson's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Carson | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles Unified School District | 21 | 427,795 | $22,606 |
| Long Beach Unified | 1 | 65,554 | $18,419 |
| Magnolia Science Academy 3 District | 1 | 379 | $19,515 |
| Compton Unified | 1 | 17,437 | $20,276 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
6 high schools in Carson, 3,421 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carson Senior High | 1,407 | 18.5 | 81.7% | Los Angeles Unified |
| California Academy of Mathematics and Science | 673 | 24.8 | 29.6% | Long Beach Unified |
| Academies of Education and Empowerment at Carson High | 474 | 18.5 | 69.2% | Los Angeles Unified |
| Academy of Medical Arts at Carson High | 438 | 16.9 | 74.4% | Los Angeles Unified |
| Magnolia Science Academy 3 | 411 | 22.6 | 65.0% | Magnolia Science Academy 3 District |
| Eagle Tree Continuation | 18 | 9.2 | 94.4% | Los Angeles Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 middle schools in Carson, 2,607 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen M. White Middle | 1,423 | 19.7 | 75.7% | Los Angeles Unified |
| Andrew Carnegie Middle | 843 | 17.4 | 79.4% | Los Angeles Unified |
| Glenn Hammond Curtiss Middle | 341 | 16.1 | 83.9% | Los Angeles Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
14 elementary schools in Carson, 5,220 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carson Street Elementary | 623 | 22.3 | 62.8% | Los Angeles Unified |
| Caroldale Learning Community | 620 | 18.0 | 71.5% | Los Angeles Unified |
| Dominguez Elementary | 450 | 22.5 | 80.4% | Los Angeles Unified |
| Ambler Avenue Elementary | 445 | 19.8 | 75.5% | Los Angeles Unified |
| Catskill Avenue Elementary | 419 | 20.0 | 85.9% | Los Angeles Unified |
| Two Hundred Thirty-Second Place | 413 | 21.7 | 57.4% | Los Angeles Unified |
| Bonita Street Elementary | 399 | 21.0 | 72.7% | Los Angeles Unified |
| Dolores Street Elementary | 370 | 21.8 | 78.9% | Los Angeles Unified |
| Towne Avenue Elementary | 288 | 20.6 | 73.3% | Los Angeles Unified |
| Del Amo Elementary | 285 | 19.0 | 69.5% | Los Angeles Unified |
The other 4 elementary schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Broadacres Avenue Elementary Visual & Performing Arts Magnet | 275 | 18.3 | 80.4% | Los Angeles Unified |
| Leapwood Avenue Elementary | 222 | 18.5 | 70.3% | Los Angeles Unified |
| Ralph Bunche Elementary | 217 | 24.2 | 70.5% | Compton Unified |
| Annalee Avenue Elementary | 194 | 19.4 | 74.7% | Los Angeles Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in Carson, 878 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Virtual Academy of the Arts & Entertainment | 878 | 20.2 | 85.5% | Los Angeles Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Carson's public schools compare with California's
The median Carson school has 19.8 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 416 students (state 471).
| Carson | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 19.8 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 416 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 95% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 4.2% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 24 Carson schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Carson
- Los Angeles Unified School DistrictRuns 21 of Carson's 24 public schools and spent $22,606 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,606
- Carson Senior High, the largest high school in Carson1,407 students in 2024-25, 18.5 per teacher.1,407
- Compare Los Angeles Unified School District with Long Beach UnifiedCarson's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Carson addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in Carson
How many public schools are in Carson, CA?
24 public schools with an address in Carson were open in 2024-25: 6 high, 3 middle, 14 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 12,126 students. 1 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Carson?
Carson Senior High, with 1,407 students in 2024-25 (Los Angeles Unified School District).Which districts run Carson's schools?
Los Angeles Unified School District (21 schools), Long Beach Unified (1 school), Magnolia Science Academy 3 District (1 school), Compton Unified (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25