Public schools in Campbell, CA
Campbell has 6 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 1 high, 5 elementary, enrolling 4,001 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Campbell Union School District runs 5 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Campbell's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Campbell | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Campbell Union School District | 5 | 6,253 | $18,914 |
| Campbell Union High | 1 | 8,639 | $17,678 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
One high school in Campbell, 1,682 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Westmont High | 1,682 | 22.0 | 31.0% | Campbell Union High |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
5 elementary schools in Campbell, 2,319 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Campbell School of Innovation | 815 | 26.7 | 29.9% | Campbell Union |
| Capri Elementary | 457 | 21.8 | 28.0% | Campbell Union |
| Castlemont Elementary | 436 | 22.9 | 46.3% | Campbell Union |
| Rosemary | 413 | 24.3 | 66.3% | Campbell Union |
| Village | 198 | 23.3 | 13.1% | Campbell Union |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Campbell's public schools compare with California's
The median Campbell school has 23.1 students per full-time teacher, more than the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 447 students (state 471).
| Campbell | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 23.1 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 447 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 17% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 67% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 6 Campbell schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Campbell
- Campbell Union School DistrictRuns 5 of Campbell's 6 public schools and spent $18,914 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,914
- Westmont High, the largest high school in Campbell1,682 students in 2024-25, 22.0 per teacher.1,682
- Compare Campbell Union School District with Campbell Union HighCampbell's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Campbell addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in Campbell
How many public schools are in Campbell, CA?
6 public schools with an address in Campbell were open in 2024-25: 1 high, 5 elementary, enrolling 4,001 students. 4 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Campbell?
Westmont High, with 1,682 students in 2024-25 (Campbell Union High).Which districts run Campbell's schools?
Campbell Union School District (5 schools), Campbell Union High (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25