- Enrollment
- 1,884
- Students per teacher
- 25.8:1
- Resource Index
- 26/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Campbell, CA
Westmont High
Federal NCES profile for Westmont High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 31/100.
The verdict
Westmont High earns 31/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median. It is also one of the largest schools in California.
- #3 of 6
- public schools in Campbell · Resource Index
- 31
- Resource Index · Lower
- 22.7:1
- students per teacher
- 26.7%
- free-lunch eligible
Westmont High has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Westmont High ranks #3 of 6 public schools in Campbell, CA.
School address
NCES ID 060723000676 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-15 students YoY
Westmont High held near 1,726 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-15 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 74.5 → 74.8 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-15 students YoY 060723000676 · Campbell, CA High · MID · TRAD
1,682 enr · 22.7:1 · 26.7% lunch · RII 31
Nearest enrollment peer: Leigh High (1,884 students)
Westmont High held near 1,726 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-15 headcount). Teacher FTE added 74.5 → 74.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →
Westmont High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Leigh High
Leigh High
1,884 students
- Branham High
Branham High
1,820 students
- This school
Westmont High
1,682 students
- Prospect High
Prospect High
1,460 students
- Del Mar High
Del Mar High
1,350 students
- Boynton High 163
Boynton High
163 students
What this shows Westmont High reports 1,682 students on the CCD universe file.
How Westmont High compares
Westmont High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs California | California avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 22.7:1 | ▲ 6% | 21.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 26.7% | ▼ 52% | 55.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 1,682 | top 5% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 37.1% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 71.9, Westmont High is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.
Programs
District finance for Campbell Union High reports $17,678 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Westmont High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leigh High | Similar size | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Branham High | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Prospect High | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Del Mar High | Similar size | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Boynton High | Smaller | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Westmont High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,820
- Students per teacher
- 22.2:1
- Resource Index
- 33/100
- Enrollment
- 1,460
- Students per teacher
- 21.8:1
- Resource Index
- 33/100
- Enrollment
- 1,350
- Students per teacher
- 21.8:1
- Resource Index
- 24/100
- Enrollment
- 163
- Students per teacher
- 12.5:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~1,682 students)
Frequently asked questions about Westmont High
How many students attend Westmont High?
Westmont High has 1,682 students enrolled. It is a high school in Campbell, CA. CCD year-over-year: 1,741 (2022-23) → 1,726 (2023-24), nearly flat (-15).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Westmont High?
The student-teacher ratio at Westmont High is 22.7:1, which is 6% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 45% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Westmont High?
26.7% of students at Westmont High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Westmont High?
The largest demographic group at Westmont High is Hispanic or Latino at 37.1% of enrollment, in Campbell, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 71.9/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Westmont High?
Westmont High has a Resource Investment Index of 31/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Westmont High rank among public schools in Campbell?
By Resource Investment Index, Westmont High ranks #3 of 6 public schools in Campbell, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Campbell on the city page.
What other schools are in Campbell Union High?
Besides Westmont High, Campbell Union High also operates Leigh High (1,884 students), Branham High (1,820 students), and Prospect High (1,460 students). See the Campbell Union High district page for the complete list.