Public schools in Burlingame, CA
Burlingame has 9 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 2 high, 1 middle, 6 elementary, enrolling 5,082 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Burlingame Elementary runs 7 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Burlingame's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Burlingame | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Burlingame Elementary | 7 | 3,284 | $15,474 |
| San Mateo Union High School District | 2 | 8,942 | $24,423 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
2 high schools in Burlingame, 1,706 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Burlingame High | 1,583 | 19.6 | 12.8% | San Mateo Union High |
| Peninsula High (Continuation) | 123 | 13.3 | 49.6% | San Mateo Union High |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Burlingame, 1,115 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Burlingame Intermediate | 1,115 | 21.4 | 17.9% | Burlingame Elementary |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
6 elementary schools in Burlingame, 2,261 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| McKinley Elementary | 541 | 27.1 | 19.0% | Burlingame Elementary |
| Lincoln Elementary | 415 | 26.8 | 9.9% | Burlingame Elementary |
| Washington Elementary | 410 | 25.6 | 18.3% | Burlingame Elementary |
| Franklin Elementary | 357 | 25.3 | 12.0% | Burlingame Elementary |
| Roosevelt Elementary | 311 | 23.9 | 17.4% | Burlingame Elementary |
| Hoover Elementary | 227 | 25.2 | 2.2% | Burlingame Elementary |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Burlingame's public schools compare with California's
The median Burlingame school has 25.2 students per full-time teacher, more than the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 410 students (state 471).
| Burlingame | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 25.2 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 410 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 0% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 9 Burlingame schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Burlingame
- Burlingame ElementaryRuns 7 of Burlingame's 9 public schools and spent $15,474 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,474
- Burlingame High, the largest high school in Burlingame1,583 students in 2024-25, 19.6 per teacher.1,583
- Compare Burlingame Elementary with San Mateo Union High School DistrictBurlingame's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Burlingame addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in Burlingame
How many public schools are in Burlingame, CA?
9 public schools with an address in Burlingame were open in 2024-25: 2 high, 1 middle, 6 elementary, enrolling 5,082 students.What is the largest high school in Burlingame?
Burlingame High, with 1,583 students in 2024-25 (San Mateo Union High School District).Which districts run Burlingame's schools?
Burlingame Elementary (7 schools), San Mateo Union High School District (2 schools). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25