Public schools in Buena Park, CA
Buena Park has 14 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 2 high, 2 middle, 10 elementary, enrolling 8,024 students. They are run by 5 districts and agencies; Buena Park School District runs 7 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 5 districts and agencies that run Buena Park's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Buena Park | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Buena Park School District | 7 | 3,966 | $19,036 |
| Centralia Elementary School District | 4 | 4,129 | $15,375 |
| Fullerton Joint Union High School District | 1 | 13,173 | $15,701 |
| Savanna School District | 1 | 1,806 | $18,203 |
| Anaheim Union High | 1 | 27,748 | $18,314 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
2 high schools in Buena Park, 1,913 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buena Park High | 1,682 | 23.0 | 75.0% | Fullerton Joint Union High |
| Hope | 231 | 7.7 | 51.1% | Anaheim Union High |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 middle schools in Buena Park, 1,274 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gordon H. Beatty Middle | 641 | 21.9 | 58.7% | Buena Park |
| Buena Park Middle | 633 | 23.7 | 78.8% | Buena Park |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
10 elementary schools in Buena Park, 4,837 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles G. Emery Elementary | 646 | 26.4 | 44.0% | Buena Park |
| Buena Terra Elementary | 627 | 26.1 | 38.0% | Centralia Elementary |
| James A. Whitaker Elementary | 559 | 20.7 | 81.2% | Buena Park |
| Carl E. Gilbert Elementary | 490 | 27.0 | 83.9% | Buena Park |
| Glen H. Dysinger Sr. Elementary | 468 | 24.6 | 51.7% | Centralia Elementary |
| San Marino Elementary | 465 | 25.8 | 55.5% | Centralia Elementary |
| Holder Elementary | 445 | 21.2 | 64.9% | Savanna |
| Raymond Temple Elementary | 431 | 23.9 | 56.4% | Centralia Elementary |
| Mabel L. Pendleton Elementary | 365 | 19.7 | 77.3% | Buena Park |
| Arthur F. Corey Elementary | 341 | 24.4 | 55.1% | Buena Park |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Buena Park's public schools compare with California's
The median Buena Park school has 23.8 students per full-time teacher, more than the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 479 students (state 471).
| Buena Park | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 23.8 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 479 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 100% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 14 Buena Park schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Buena Park
- Buena Park School DistrictRuns 7 of Buena Park's 14 public schools and spent $19,036 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,036
- Buena Park High, the largest high school in Buena Park1,682 students in 2024-25, 23.0 per teacher.1,682
- Compare Buena Park School District with Centralia Elementary School DistrictBuena Park's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Buena Park addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in Buena Park
How many public schools are in Buena Park, CA?
14 public schools with an address in Buena Park were open in 2024-25: 2 high, 2 middle, 10 elementary, enrolling 8,024 students.What is the largest high school in Buena Park?
Buena Park High, with 1,682 students in 2024-25 (Fullerton Joint Union High School District).Which districts run Buena Park's schools?
Buena Park School District (7 schools), Centralia Elementary School District (4 schools), Fullerton Joint Union High School District (1 school), Savanna School District (1 school), and 1 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25