Brea-Olinda Unified
Public school district · Orange County · California · NCES district ID 0605880
Brea-Olinda Unified spent $15,906 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 65% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,855). Its 10 schools enrolled 5,740 students in 2024-25; 38.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,554 per student, up 4.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 93% (California: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Brea-Olinda Unified in enrollment (5,745 to 5,927 students) and Brea-Olinda Unified itself.
Where the money came from
$112,008,000 in revenue: 38.2% state, 54.8% local and 7.0% federal. Total spending including $2,992,000 of capital outlay was $99,809,000, or $17,176 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$42,768,000 38%
- Local$61,377,000 55%
- Federal$7,863,000 7%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
5,811 students in 2022-23, 5,891 students in 2023-24, 5,740 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 5,811 | 260.8 | 22.3 |
| 2023-24 | 5,891 | 256.8 | 22.9 |
| 2024-25 | 5,740 | 256.0 | 22.4 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$29,424,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,064 per student
Brea-Olinda Unified booked $29,424,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 261 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $112,835 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 72 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $25,257,000 | 85.8% |
| Special education | $3,913,000 | 13.3% |
| Vocational | $254,000 | 0.9% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,652 in 2018-19, $3,827 in 2019-20, $4,075 in 2020-21, $4,769 in 2021-22, $5,064 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Brea-Olinda Unified scored proficient or above: 64% in reading and 60% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | California | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 64% | 45% | 2,645 |
| Math | 60% | 34% | 2,652 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
93% of the 451 students in Brea-Olinda Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 93% | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 451 | 495,492 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
7 elementary schools, 3,102 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Olinda Elementary | 649 | 25.0 | 19.1% | Not reported |
| Falcon Academy of Science and Technology | 544 | 25.9 | 23.3% | Not reported |
| Mariposa Elementary | 504 | 24.0 | 24.8% | Not reported |
| Brea Country Hills Elementary | 498 | 26.2 | 22.1% | Not reported |
| Arovista Elementary | 460 | 23.0 | 32.8% | Not reported |
| Laurel Elem Magnet Sch of Innovation and Career Explr | 434 | 25.5 | 45.4% | Not reported |
| BOUSD Online Academy | 13 | 13.0 | 23.1% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 921 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brea Junior High | 921 | 20.3 | 25.1% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 high schools, 1,717 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brea Olinda High | 1,676 | 21.3 | 27.9% | Not reported |
| Brea Canyon High (Continuation) | 41 | 5.9 | 41.5% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Brea-Olinda Unified
- Website: bousd.k12.ca.us
- Phone: (714) 990-7800
- Office: 1 Civic Center Cir., Brea, CA 92821
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Brea-Olinda Unified
- California districts by spending per studentBrea-Olinda Unified ranks 423 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,906).#423 of 646
- Every school district in CaliforniaBrea-Olinda Unified is the number 247 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 5,811 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#247 of 1,991
- Moorpark UnifiedThe next larger California district: 5,820 students in fall 2022, $13,979 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,979
- Pleasant Valley School DistrictThe next smaller California district: 5,808 students in fall 2022, $14,358 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,358
- Compare Brea-Olinda Unified with Moorpark UnifiedEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Brea Olinda High, its largest high school1,676 students in 2024-25, 21.3 per teacher.1,676
- Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaBrea-Olinda Unified spent $112,835 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$112,835
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Brea-Olinda Unified
How many schools and students are in Brea-Olinda Unified?
10 schools were open in 2024-25 (7 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high), enrolling 5,740 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Brea-Olinda Unified spend per student?
$15,906 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,554 per student, up 4.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Brea-Olinda Unified's money come from?
$112,008,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 38.2% state, 54.8% local and 7.0% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Brea-Olinda Unified live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 462 of the 6,964 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 6.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Brea-Olinda Unified spend on teacher salaries?
$29,424,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,064 per student. Divided by the 261 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $112,835 per teacher, more than 72 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Brea-Olinda Unified do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Brea-Olinda Unified scored proficient or above: 64% in reading and 60% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Brea-Olinda Unified?
93% of the 451 students in Brea-Olinda Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Brea-Olinda Unified's NCES district ID?
0605880. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25