Middle school (grades 6-8) · Brea, CA

Brea Junior High

Federal NCES profile for Brea Junior High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 39/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 060588000527
0/100100/10039/100
👥 S:T ratio
12
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
8
📋 Attendance
65
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Brea Junior High earns 39/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most California schools.

#8 of 10
public schools in Brea · Resource Index
39
Resource Index · Typical
21.9:1
students per teacher
20.9%
free-lunch eligible

Brea Junior High has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Brea Junior High ranks #8 of 10 public schools in Brea, CA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+12 students YoY

Brea Junior High held near 919 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+12 headcount).

Teacher FTE held 42.0 → 42.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+12 students YoY 060588000527 · Brea, CA Middle · MID · TRAD

921 enr · 21.9:1 · 20.9% lunch · RII 39

Nearest enrollment peer: Brea Olinda High (1,676 students)

Brea Junior High held near 919 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+12 headcount). Teacher FTE held 42.0 → 42.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Brea Junior High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Brea Junior High reports 921 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Brea Junior High compares

Brea Junior High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 21.9:1 ▲ 2% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 20.9% ▼ 62% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 921 top 13% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

21.9:1
Leaner classes than 11% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
921
Bigger than 89% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
20.9%
free-lunch eligible - 62% below the California average of 55.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
21.9:1
students per teacher - 2% above state mean
Top 52% in California - lower ratio than 48% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
14.2%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 10-15% range, above the pre-pandemic national baseline but within the broader post-pandemic picture.
Funding equity
$15,906
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 461 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
9
in-school suspensions + 28 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 1.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 4.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 41.0%
Asian 30.9%
White 21.6%
Two or More 4.6%
African American 1.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.8%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 41.0% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 68.7/100

Simpson diversity index - at 68.7, Brea Junior High is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Brea-Olinda Unified reports $15,906 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Brea Junior High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Brea Olinda High Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Olinda Elementary Smaller Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Falcon Academy of Science and Technology Smaller Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Mariposa Elementary Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Brea Country Hills Elementary Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Brea Junior High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Brea-Olinda Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Brea Junior High

How many students attend Brea Junior High?

Brea Junior High has 921 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Brea, CA. CCD year-over-year: 907 (2022-23) → 919 (2023-24), nearly flat (+12).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Brea Junior High?

The student-teacher ratio at Brea Junior High is 21.9:1, which is 2% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 39% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Brea Junior High?

20.9% of students at Brea Junior High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Brea Junior High?

The largest demographic group at Brea Junior High is Hispanic or Latino at 41.0% of enrollment, in Brea, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 68.7/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Brea Junior High?

Brea Junior High has a Resource Investment Index of 39/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Brea Junior High rank among public schools in Brea?

By Resource Investment Index, Brea Junior High ranks #8 of 10 public schools in Brea, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Brea on the city page.

What other schools are in Brea-Olinda Unified?

Besides Brea Junior High, Brea-Olinda Unified also operates Brea Olinda High (1,676 students), Olinda Elementary (649 students), and Falcon Academy of Science and Technology (544 students). See the Brea-Olinda Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved