Public schools in Auburn, CA
Auburn has 9 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 1 high, 5 elementary, 3 other, enrolling 3,746 students. They are run by 4 districts and agencies; Auburn Union School District runs 4 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 4 districts and agencies that run Auburn's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Auburn | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Auburn Union School District | 4 | 1,548 | $16,435 |
| Placer County Office of Education | 3 | 399 | not reported |
| Placer Union High School District | 1 | 4,012 | $16,433 |
| Ackerman Charter | 1 | 596 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
One high school in Auburn, 1,265 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Placer High | 1,265 | 22.3 | 29.4% | Placer Union High |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
5 elementary schools in Auburn, 2,089 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bowman Charter | 606 | 22.0 | 23.9% | Ackerman Charter |
| Auburn Elementary | 501 | 21.8 | 71.7% | Auburn Union |
| Skyridge Elementary | 461 | 19.8 | 36.0% | Auburn Union |
| EV Cain Middle | 411 | 17.1 | 56.4% | Auburn Union |
| Alta Vista Community Charter | 110 | 22.0 | 47.3% | Auburn Union |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 other schools in Auburn, 392 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Placer County Pathways Charter | 293 | 15.5 | 43.0% | Placer County Office of Education |
| Placer County Special Education | 85 | 6.8 | 41.2% | Placer County Office of Education |
| Placer County Court Schools | 14 | 6.0 | 78.6% | Placer County Office of Education |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Auburn's public schools compare with California's
The median Auburn school has 18.5 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 411 students (state 471).
| Auburn | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 18.5 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 411 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 40% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 33% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 9 Auburn schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Auburn
- Auburn Union School DistrictRuns 4 of Auburn's 9 public schools and spent $16,435 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,435
- Placer High, the largest high school in Auburn1,265 students in 2024-25, 22.3 per teacher.1,265
- Compare Auburn Union School District with Placer County Office of EducationAuburn's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for an Auburn addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in Auburn
How many public schools are in Auburn, CA?
9 public schools with an address in Auburn were open in 2024-25: 1 high, 5 elementary, 3 other, enrolling 3,746 students. 3 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Auburn?
Placer High, with 1,265 students in 2024-25 (Placer Union High School District).Which districts run Auburn's schools?
Auburn Union School District (4 schools), Placer County Office of Education (3 schools), Placer Union High School District (1 school), Ackerman Charter (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25