Public schools in Aliso Viejo, CA
Aliso Viejo has 8 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 1 high, 2 middle, 5 elementary, enrolling 7,045 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Capistrano Unified runs 7 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Aliso Viejo's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Aliso Viejo | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capistrano Unified | 7 | 41,855 | $15,820 |
| Journey School | 1 | 582 | $11,297 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
One high school in Aliso Viejo, 2,563 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aliso Niguel High | 2,563 | 23.5 | 24.2% | Capistrano Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 middle schools in Aliso Viejo, 1,666 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Don Juan Avila Middle | 863 | 24.2 | 22.2% | Capistrano Unified |
| Aliso Viejo Middle | 803 | 22.3 | 28.1% | Capistrano Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
5 elementary schools in Aliso Viejo, 2,816 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Don Juan Avila Elementary | 672 | 26.9 | 19.2% | Capistrano Unified |
| Journey | 617 | 24.7 | 21.2% | Journey School |
| Oak Grove Elementary | 569 | 23.7 | 24.8% | Capistrano Unified |
| Canyon Vista Elementary | 533 | 24.2 | 14.1% | Capistrano Unified |
| Wood Canyon Elementary | 425 | 22.4 | 47.8% | Capistrano Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Aliso Viejo's public schools compare with California's
The median Aliso Viejo school has 23.9 students per full-time teacher, more than the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 645 students (state 471).
| Aliso Viejo | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 23.9 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 645 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 0% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 13% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 8 Aliso Viejo schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Aliso Viejo
- Capistrano UnifiedRuns 7 of Aliso Viejo's 8 public schools and spent $15,820 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,820
- Aliso Niguel High, the largest high school in Aliso Viejo2,563 students in 2024-25, 23.5 per teacher.2,563
- Compare Capistrano Unified with Journey SchoolAliso Viejo's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for an Aliso Viejo addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in Aliso Viejo
How many public schools are in Aliso Viejo, CA?
8 public schools with an address in Aliso Viejo were open in 2024-25: 1 high, 2 middle, 5 elementary, enrolling 7,045 students. 1 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Aliso Viejo?
Aliso Niguel High, with 2,563 students in 2024-25 (Capistrano Unified).Which districts run Aliso Viejo's schools?
Capistrano Unified (7 schools), Journey School (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25