Journey School
Listed by NCES as Journey District (district ID 0602080)
Public school district · Orange County · California · NCES district ID 0602080
Journey School spent $11,297 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 97% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 617 students in 2024-25; 30.1% of its revenue came from the state.
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Journey School in enrollment (577 to 590 students) and Journey School itself.
Where the money came from
$7,637,000 in revenue: 30.1% state, 62.3% local and 7.6% federal. Total spending including $97,000 of capital outlay was $6,674,000, or $11,467 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$2,301,000 30%
- Local$4,757,000 62%
- Federal$579,000 8%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
582 students in 2022-23, 591 students in 2023-24, 617 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 582 | 23.4 | 24.9 |
| 2023-24 | 591 | 24.0 | 24.6 |
| 2024-25 | 617 | 25.0 | 24.7 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Journey School scored proficient or above: 60-69% in reading and 49-58% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | California | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 60-69% | 45% | 286 |
| Math | 49-58% | 34% | 286 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 elementary school, 617 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Journey | 617 | 24.7 | 21.2% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Journey School
- Website: journeyschool.net
- Phone: (949) 448-7232
- Office: 27102 Foxborough, Aliso Viejo, CA 92656
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Journey School
- California districts by spending per studentJourney School ranks 1,196 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,297).#1,196 of 1,238
- Every school district in CaliforniaJourney School is the number 872 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 582 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#872 of 1,991
- Lennox Mathematics Science and Technology Academy DistrictThe next larger California district: 583 students in fall 2022, $15,719 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,719
- Alliance Margaret M.Bloomfield Technology ACAD High DistrictThe next smaller California district: 579 students in fall 2022, $17,779 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,779
- Compare Journey School with Lennox Mathematics Science and Technology Academy DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Journey School
How many schools and students are in Journey School?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 617 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Journey School spend per student?
$11,297 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Journey School's money come from?
$7,637,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 30.1% state, 62.3% local and 7.6% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Journey School do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Journey School scored proficient or above: 60-69% in reading and 49-58% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Journey School's NCES district ID?
0602080. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25