Public schools in Adelanto, CA
Adelanto has 12 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 1 high, 1 middle, 9 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 7,698 students. They are run by 4 districts and agencies; Adelanto Elementary School District runs 9 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 4 districts and agencies that run Adelanto's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Adelanto | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adelanto Elementary School District | 9 | 7,742 | $18,289 |
| Victor Valley Union High School District | 1 | 11,357 | $18,531 |
| Taylion High Desert Academy/Adelanto District | 1 | 471 | $13,781 |
| Desert Trails Preparatory Academy | 1 | 527 | $12,884 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
One high school in Adelanto, 2,247 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adelanto High | 2,247 | 23.3 | 77.6% | Victor Valley Union High |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Adelanto, 754 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Columbia Middle | 754 | 21.4 | 70.4% | Adelanto Elementary |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
9 elementary schools in Adelanto, 3,894 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| George Visual and Performing Arts Magnet and Middle | 685 | 24.4 | 73.4% | Adelanto Elementary |
| Victoria Magathan Elementary | 551 | 23.9 | 66.1% | Adelanto Elementary |
| Eagle Ranch Elementary | 535 | 23.8 | 71.2% | Adelanto Elementary |
| Theodore Vick Elementary | 494 | 22.5 | 69.4% | Adelanto Elementary |
| Westside Park Elementary | 481 | 22.4 | 86.9% | Adelanto Elementary |
| Donald F. Bradach Elementary | 408 | 24.0 | 72.8% | Adelanto Elementary |
| Desert Trails Preparatory Academy | 345 | 17.3 | 67.5% | Desert Trails Preparatory Academy |
| Adelanto Elementary | 267 | 23.2 | 89.9% | Adelanto Elementary |
| El Mirage | 128 | 21.1 | 74.2% | Adelanto Elementary |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in Adelanto, 803 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taylion High Desert Academy/Adelanto | 803 | 23.8 | 75.7% | Taylion High Desert Academy/Adelanto District |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Adelanto's public schools compare with California's
The median Adelanto school has 23.3 students per full-time teacher, more than the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 515 students (state 471).
| Adelanto | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 23.3 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 515 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 100% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 17% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 12 Adelanto schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Adelanto
- Adelanto Elementary School DistrictRuns 9 of Adelanto's 12 public schools and spent $18,289 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,289
- Adelanto High, the largest high school in Adelanto2,247 students in 2024-25, 23.3 per teacher.2,247
- Compare Adelanto Elementary School District with Victor Valley Union High School DistrictAdelanto's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for an Adelanto addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in Adelanto
How many public schools are in Adelanto, CA?
12 public schools with an address in Adelanto were open in 2024-25: 1 high, 1 middle, 9 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 7,698 students. 2 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Adelanto?
Adelanto High, with 2,247 students in 2024-25 (Victor Valley Union High School District).Which districts run Adelanto's schools?
Adelanto Elementary School District (9 schools), Victor Valley Union High School District (1 school), Taylion High Desert Academy/Adelanto District (1 school), Desert Trails Preparatory Academy (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25