Taylion High Desert Academy/Adelanto District
Public school district · San Bernardino County · California · NCES district ID 0601970
Taylion High Desert Academy/Adelanto District spent $13,781 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 83% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 803 students in 2024-25; 81.1% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 40-44% (California: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Taylion High Desert Academy/Adelanto District in enrollment (469 to 473 students) and Taylion High Desert Academy/Adelanto District itself.
Where the money came from
$8,661,000 in revenue: 81.1% state, 11.5% local and 7.4% federal. Total spending including $75,000 of capital outlay was $6,567,000, or $13,943 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$7,021,000 81%
- Local$995,000 11%
- Federal$645,000 7%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
471 students in 2022-23, 712 students in 2023-24, 803 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 471 | 20.7 | 22.8 |
| 2023-24 | 712 | 26.4 | 26.9 |
| 2024-25 | 803 | 33.7 | 23.8 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Taylion High Desert Academy/Adelanto District scored proficient or above: 13-26% in reading and 0-15% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | California | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 13-26% | 45% | 172 |
| Math | 0-15% | 34% | 176 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
40-44% of the 88 students in Taylion High Desert Academy/Adelanto District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 40‑44% | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 88 | 495,492 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 other school, 803 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taylion High Desert Academy/Adelanto | 803 | 23.8 | 75.7% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Taylion High Desert Academy/Adelanto District
- Website: taylionhighdesert.com
- Phone: (760) 843-6622
- Office: 11336 Bartlett Ave., Adelanto, CA 92301
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Taylion High Desert Academy/Adelanto District
- California districts by spending per studentTaylion High Desert Academy/Adelanto District ranks 1,022 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,781).#1,022 of 1,238
- Every school district in CaliforniaTaylion High Desert Academy/Adelanto District is the number 1,031 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 471 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,031 of 1,991
- Animo Mae Jemison Charter Middle DistrictThe next larger California district: 472 students in fall 2022, $20,561 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,561
- Shoreline UnifiedThe next smaller California district: 470 students in fall 2022, $37,445 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$37,445
- Compare Taylion High Desert Academy/Adelanto District with Animo Mae Jemison Charter Middle DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Taylion High Desert Academy/Adelanto District
How many schools and students are in Taylion High Desert Academy/Adelanto District?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 other), enrolling 803 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Taylion High Desert Academy/Adelanto District spend per student?
$13,781 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Taylion High Desert Academy/Adelanto District's money come from?
$8,661,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 81.1% state, 11.5% local and 7.4% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Taylion High Desert Academy/Adelanto District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Taylion High Desert Academy/Adelanto District scored proficient or above: 13-26% in reading and 0-15% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Taylion High Desert Academy/Adelanto District?
40-44% of the 88 students in Taylion High Desert Academy/Adelanto District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Taylion High Desert Academy/Adelanto District's NCES district ID?
0601970. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25