Public schools in Acton, CA
Acton has 5 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 1 high, 1 middle, 1 elementary, 2 other, enrolling 5,226 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; Acton-Agua Dulce Unified runs 3 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 3 districts and agencies that run Acton's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Acton | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acton-Agua Dulce Unified | 3 | 1,002 | $19,555 |
| iLEAD Hybrid District | 1 | 3,575 | $11,459 |
| iLEAD Online Public Charter School | 1 | 266 | $18,962 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
One high school in Acton, 394 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vasquez High | 394 | 17.8 | 61.2% | Acton-Agua Dulce Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Acton, 307 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| High Desert | 307 | 21.6 | 62.9% | Acton-Agua Dulce Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One elementary school in Acton, 352 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Meadowlark Elementary | 352 | 21.4 | 60.8% | Acton-Agua Dulce Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 other schools in Acton, 4,173 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| iLEAD Hybrid | 3,817 | 22.2 | 39.7% | iLEAD Hybrid District |
| iLEAD Online | 356 | 8.7 | 48.9% | iLEAD Online Public Charter School |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Acton's public schools compare with California's
The median Acton school has 21.4 students per full-time teacher, about the same as the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 356 students (state 471).
| Acton | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 21.4 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 356 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 100% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 40% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 5 Acton schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Acton
- Acton-Agua Dulce UnifiedRuns 3 of Acton's 5 public schools and spent $19,555 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,555
- Vasquez High, the largest high school in Acton394 students in 2024-25, 17.8 per teacher.394
- Compare Acton-Agua Dulce Unified with iLEAD Hybrid DistrictActon's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for an Acton addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in Acton
How many public schools are in Acton, CA?
5 public schools with an address in Acton were open in 2024-25: 1 high, 1 middle, 1 elementary, 2 other, enrolling 5,226 students. 2 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Acton?
Vasquez High, with 394 students in 2024-25 (Acton-Agua Dulce Unified).Which districts run Acton's schools?
Acton-Agua Dulce Unified (3 schools), iLEAD Hybrid District (1 school), iLEAD Online Public Charter School (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25