Public schools in Safford, AZ
Safford has 9 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 4 high, 1 middle, 4 elementary, enrolling 3,010 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; Safford Unified School District 1 runs 7 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 3 districts and agencies that run Safford's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Safford | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Safford Unified School District 1 | 7 | 2,943 | $10,262 |
| Triumphant Learning Center (4225) | 1 | 99 | $12,253 |
| Gila Institute for Technology (79387) | 1 | 20 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
4 high schools in Safford, 949 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Safford High School | 828 | 19.1 | 28.0% | Safford Unified |
| Mt Graham High School | 86 | 17.2 | 58.6% | Safford Unified |
| Henry Dunkerson Pathways Academy | 33 | not reported | not reported | Safford Unified |
| GIFT - Safford High School | 2 | not reported | not reported | Gila Institute for Technology (79387) |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Safford, 375 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Safford Middle School | 375 | 20.4 | 43.0% | Safford Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
4 elementary schools in Safford, 1,686 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ruth Powell Elementary School | 575 | 20.5 | 42.9% | Safford Unified |
| Dorothy Stinson School | 539 | 19.3 | 44.9% | Safford Unified |
| Lafe Nelson School | 471 | 22.4 | 48.8% | Safford Unified |
| Triumphant Learning Center | 101 | 8.4 | not reported | Triumphant Learning Center (4225) |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Safford's public schools compare with Arizona's
The median Safford school has 19.3 students per full-time teacher, more than the Arizona median of 16.8. 44% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 53% across the state. Its median school enrolls 375 students (state 412).
| Safford | Arizona | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 19.3 | 16.8 |
| Median school size (students) | 375 | 412 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 44% | 53% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 75% | 44% |
| Charter schools | 11% | 26% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 9 Safford schools and the 2,183 Arizona schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Safford
- Safford Unified School District 1Runs 7 of Safford's 9 public schools and spent $10,262 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,262
- Safford High School, the largest high school in Safford828 students in 2024-25, 19.1 per teacher.828
- Compare Safford Unified School District 1 with Triumphant Learning Center (4225)Safford's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in ArizonaArizona's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Safford addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Arizona
Questions about schools in Safford
How many public schools are in Safford, AZ?
9 public schools with an address in Safford were open in 2024-25: 4 high, 1 middle, 4 elementary, enrolling 3,010 students. 1 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Safford?
Safford High School, with 828 students in 2024-25 (Safford Unified School District 1).Which districts run Safford's schools?
Safford Unified School District 1 (7 schools), Triumphant Learning Center (4225) (1 school), Gila Institute for Technology (79387) (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25