Public schools in Litchfield Park, AZ
Litchfield Park has 10 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 2 middle, 8 elementary, enrolling 4,896 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; Litchfield Elementary District (4281) runs 8 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 3 districts and agencies that run Litchfield Park's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Litchfield Park | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Litchfield Elementary District (4281) | 8 | 10,828 | $9,992 |
| Crown Charter School Inc (79443) | 1 | 353 | $11,445 |
| Pensar Academy | 1 | 205 | $11,527 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
2 middle schools in Litchfield Park, 985 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wigwam Creek Middle School | 782 | 21.1 | 34.9% | Litchfield Elementary District (4281) |
| Pensar Academy | 203 | 16.2 | 90.7% | Pensar Academy |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
8 elementary schools in Litchfield Park, 3,911 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mabel Padgett Elementary School | 664 | 19.0 | 17.9% | Litchfield Elementary District (4281) |
| Dreaming Summit Elementary | 655 | 18.2 | 36.9% | Litchfield Elementary District (4281) |
| Litchfield Elementary School | 653 | 19.8 | 19.0% | Litchfield Elementary District (4281) |
| Barbara B. Robey Elementary School | 595 | 18.3 | 42.0% | Litchfield Elementary District (4281) |
| Scott L Libby Elementary School | 560 | 19.3 | 23.0% | Litchfield Elementary District (4281) |
| L. Thomas Heck Middle School | 471 | 12.7 | 37.0% | Litchfield Elementary District (4281) |
| Crown Charter School | 294 | not reported | not reported | Crown Charter School Inc (79443) |
| White Tanks Learning Center | 19 | 6.3 | 50.0% | Litchfield Elementary District (4281) |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Litchfield Park's public schools compare with Arizona's
The median Litchfield Park school has 18.3 students per full-time teacher, more than the Arizona median of 16.8. 40% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 53% across the state. Its median school enrolls 578 students (state 412).
| Litchfield Park | Arizona | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 18.3 | 16.8 |
| Median school size (students) | 578 | 412 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 40% | 53% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 10% | 44% |
| Charter schools | 20% | 26% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 10 Litchfield Park schools and the 2,183 Arizona schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Litchfield Park
- Litchfield Elementary District (4281)Runs 8 of Litchfield Park's 10 public schools and spent $9,992 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,992
- Compare Litchfield Elementary District (4281) with Crown Charter School Inc (79443)Litchfield Park's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in ArizonaArizona's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Litchfield Park addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Arizona
Questions about schools in Litchfield Park
How many public schools are in Litchfield Park, AZ?
10 public schools with an address in Litchfield Park were open in 2024-25: 2 middle, 8 elementary, enrolling 4,896 students. 2 are charter schools.Which districts run Litchfield Park's schools?
Litchfield Elementary District (4281) (8 schools), Crown Charter School Inc (79443) (1 school), Pensar Academy (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25