Public schools in Laveen, AZ
Laveen has 15 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 3 high, 11 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 14,192 students. They are run by 6 districts and agencies; Laveen Elementary District (4276) runs 9 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 6 districts and agencies that run Laveen's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Laveen | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Laveen Elementary District (4276) | 9 | 7,766 | $10,353 |
| Phoenix Union High School District (4286) | 2 | 27,900 | $13,194 |
| Legacy Traditional School ? Laveen Village (91763) | 1 | 1,084 | $7,992 |
| Heritage Academy Laveen Inc. (92520) | 1 | 650 | $7,748 |
| Country Gardens Charter Schools (79074) | 1 | 318 | $12,000 |
| West Valley Arts and Technology Academy Inc. (90036) | 1 | 247 | $11,130 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
3 high schools in Laveen, 5,297 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cesar Chavez High School | 2,598 | 20.2 | 53.0% | Phoenix Union High |
| Betty Fairfax High School | 2,014 | 22.3 | 49.0% | Phoenix Union High |
| Heritage Academy Laveen | 685 | 19.0 | not reported | Heritage Academy Laveen Inc. (92520) |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
11 elementary schools in Laveen, 8,627 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Desert Meadows Elementary School | 1,020 | 18.1 | 59.0% | Laveen Elementary District (4276) |
| Rogers Ranch School | 997 | 20.6 | 57.9% | Laveen Elementary District (4276) |
| Legacy Traditional School ? Laveen Village | 988 | 58.1 | 37.0% | Legacy Traditional School ? Laveen Village (91763) |
| Paseo Pointe School | 988 | 20.0 | 41.9% | Laveen Elementary District (4276) |
| Estrella Foothills Global Academy | 984 | 19.6 | 37.0% | Laveen Elementary District (4276) |
| Laveen Elementary School | 894 | 15.0 | 55.0% | Laveen Elementary District (4276) |
| Vista del Sur Accelerated | 893 | 19.9 | 20.9% | Laveen Elementary District (4276) |
| Trailside Point Performing Arts Academy | 863 | 17.0 | 53.9% | Laveen Elementary District (4276) |
| Cheatham Elementary School | 758 | 16.7 | 66.9% | Laveen Elementary District (4276) |
| Riverbend Prep | 205 | 14.6 | 68.8% | West Valley Arts and Technology Academy Inc. (90036) |
One more elementary school
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laveen Online Academy | 37 | 9.7 | not reported | Laveen Elementary District (4276) |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in Laveen, 268 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Country Gardens Charter School | 268 | 15.1 | not reported | Country Gardens Charter Schools (79074) |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Laveen's public schools compare with Arizona's
The median Laveen school has 19.3 students per full-time teacher, more than the Arizona median of 16.8. 80% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 53% across the state. Its median school enrolls 894 students (state 412).
| Laveen | Arizona | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 19.3 | 16.8 |
| Median school size (students) | 894 | 412 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 80% | 53% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 80% | 44% |
| Charter schools | 27% | 26% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 15 Laveen schools and the 2,183 Arizona schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Laveen
- Laveen Elementary District (4276)Runs 9 of Laveen's 15 public schools and spent $10,353 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,353
- Cesar Chavez High School, the largest high school in Laveen2,598 students in 2024-25, 20.2 per teacher.2,598
- Compare Laveen Elementary District (4276) with Phoenix Union High School District (4286)Laveen's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in ArizonaArizona's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Laveen addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Arizona
Questions about schools in Laveen
How many public schools are in Laveen, AZ?
15 public schools with an address in Laveen were open in 2024-25: 3 high, 11 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 14,192 students. 4 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Laveen?
Cesar Chavez High School, with 2,598 students in 2024-25 (Phoenix Union High School District (4286)).Which districts run Laveen's schools?
Laveen Elementary District (4276) (9 schools), Phoenix Union High School District (4286) (2 schools), Legacy Traditional School ? Laveen Village (91763) (1 school), Heritage Academy Laveen Inc. (92520) (1 school), and 2 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25