Public schools in Kingman, AZ
Kingman has 18 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 5 high, 4 middle, 9 elementary, enrolling 7,753 students. They are run by 4 districts and agencies; Kingman Unified School District #20 runs 12 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 4 districts and agencies that run Kingman's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Kingman | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kingman Unified School District #20 | 12 | 7,178 | $9,690 |
| Kingman Academy Of Learning (4383) | 4 | 1,349 | $9,417 |
| Hackberry School District (4371) | 1 | 58 | $20,810 |
| Western Arizona Vocational District #50 (90123) | 1 | 8 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
5 high schools in Kingman, 2,543 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lee Williams High School | 994 | 25.5 | 29.0% | Kingman Unified |
| Kingman High School | 875 | 21.3 | 44.0% | Kingman Unified |
| Kingman Academy of Learning - High School | 361 | 18.7 | not reported | Kingman Academy Of Learning (4383) |
| Kingman Online Learning Academy (KOLA) High School | 302 | 25.2 | not reported | Kingman Unified |
| WAVE - Mohave Community College | 11 | not reported | not reported | Western Arizona Vocational District #50 (90123) |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
4 middle schools in Kingman, 1,616 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kingman Middle School | 651 | 21.7 | 65.9% | Kingman Unified |
| White Cliffs Middle School | 592 | 22.8 | 30.9% | Kingman Unified |
| Kingman Academy of Learning - Middle School | 336 | 22.4 | not reported | Kingman Academy Of Learning (4383) |
| Kingman Online Learning Academy (KOLA) Middle School | 37 | not reported | not reported | Kingman Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
9 elementary schools in Kingman, 3,594 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hualapai Elementary | 781 | 20.8 | 39.9% | Kingman Unified |
| Manzanita Elementary | 759 | 23.0 | 54.0% | Kingman Unified |
| Cerbat Elementary | 677 | 18.8 | 73.0% | Kingman Unified |
| Desert Willow Elementary School | 388 | 15.8 | 67.9% | Kingman Unified |
| Kingman Academy of Learning - Intermediate School | 346 | 19.8 | not reported | Kingman Academy Of Learning (4383) |
| Kingman Academy of Learning - Primary School | 309 | 19.9 | not reported | Kingman Academy Of Learning (4383) |
| La Senita Elementary | 277 | 18.3 | 54.6% | Kingman Unified |
| Cedar Hills School | 40 | not reported | 62.1% | Hackberry |
| Kingman Online Learning Academy (KOLA) Elementary School | 17 | 11.3 | not reported | Kingman Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Kingman's public schools compare with Arizona's
The median Kingman school has 21.1 students per full-time teacher, more than the Arizona median of 16.8. 56% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 53% across the state. Its median school enrolls 354 students (state 412).
| Kingman | Arizona | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 21.1 | 16.8 |
| Median school size (students) | 354 | 412 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 56% | 53% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 59% | 44% |
| Charter schools | 22% | 26% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 18 Kingman schools and the 2,183 Arizona schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Kingman
- Kingman Unified School District #20Runs 12 of Kingman's 18 public schools and spent $9,690 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,690
- Lee Williams High School, the largest high school in Kingman994 students in 2024-25, 25.5 per teacher.994
- Compare Kingman Unified School District #20 with Kingman Academy Of Learning (4383)Kingman's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in ArizonaArizona's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Kingman addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Arizona
Questions about schools in Kingman
How many public schools are in Kingman, AZ?
18 public schools with an address in Kingman were open in 2024-25: 5 high, 4 middle, 9 elementary, enrolling 7,753 students. 4 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Kingman?
Lee Williams High School, with 994 students in 2024-25 (Kingman Unified School District #20).Which districts run Kingman's schools?
Kingman Unified School District #20 (12 schools), Kingman Academy Of Learning (4383) (4 schools), Hackberry School District (4371) (1 school), Western Arizona Vocational District #50 (90123) (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25