Cedar Hills School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 8 · Kingman, Arizona

Cedar Hills School in Kingman, Arizona enrolled 40 students in 2024-25. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 10% or less of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 30-39% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Arizona: 40.4% and 34%).

Enrollment fell 31% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 75%

58 students in 2022-23, 48 students in 2023-24, 40 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 1.0 to 0.3.

Students enrolled at Cedar Hills School by school year2022-23: 58, 2023-24: 48, 2024-25: 4002040602022-23582023-24482024-2540
Students enrolled at Cedar Hills School by school year2022-23: 58, 2023-24: 48, 2024-25: 4002040602022-23582023-24482024-2540
Students enrolled at Cedar Hills School by school year2022-23: 58, 2023-24: 48, 2024-25: 4002040602022-23582023-24482024-2540
Students enrolled at Cedar Hills School by school year2022-23: 58, 2023-24: 48, 2024-25: 4002040602022-23582023-24482024-2540
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23581.058.0
2023-24482.122.3
2024-25400.3160.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Cedar Hills School enrolled 48 students and reported no counselor; it reported 1 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions1
  • Chronically absent51.7% (2022-23)

Who attends

75.0% of students were White, 25.0% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White75.0%
  2. Hispanic25.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Cedar Hills School scored proficient or above: 10% or less in reading in 2021-22 and 30-39% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtArizona
Reading and language arts, 2021-2210% or less10% or less40.4%
Math, 2022-2330‑39%10% or less (2021-22)34%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Kingman

8 public elementary schools in Kingman report 2024-25 enrollment; Cedar Hills School is number 8 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Hualapai Elementary78120.839.9%
Manzanita Elementary75923.054.0%
Cerbat Elementary67718.873.0%
Desert Willow Elementary School38815.867.9%
Kingman Academy of Learning - Intermediate School34619.8not reported
Kingman Academy of Learning - Primary School30919.9not reported
La Senita Elementary27718.354.6%
Cedar Hills School40not reported62.1%

All public schools in Kingman →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Cedar Hills School

  1. Desert Willow Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 12 miles away: 388 students, 15.8 per teacher (2024-25).12 mi
  2. Hualapai ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 13 miles away: 781 students, 20.8 per teacher (2024-25).13 mi
  3. Compare Cedar Hills School with Desert Willow Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Hackberry School District (4371) spends per student$20,810 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$20,810
  5. The largest public schools in ArizonaCedar Hills School is the number 1,176 by size of 1,211 Arizona elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,176 of 1,211
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Cedar Hills School

  1. How many students attend Cedar Hills School?
    40 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 58 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Kingman, AZ.
  2. Is Cedar Hills School a Title I school?
    Cedar Hills School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. How do students at Cedar Hills School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Cedar Hills School scored proficient or above: 10% or less in reading in 2021-22 and 30-39% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  4. What district is Cedar Hills School in?
    Hackberry School District (4371), NCES district ID 0403660. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 040366000065 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22