Public schools in Buckeye, AZ
Buckeye has 34 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 11 high, 1 middle, 20 elementary, 2 other, enrolling 23,557 students. They are run by 14 districts and agencies; Buckeye Elementary School District 33 runs 8 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 14 districts and agencies that run Buckeye's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Buckeye | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Buckeye Elementary School District 33 | 8 | 5,725 | $9,900 |
| Liberty Elementary School District | 4 | 4,450 | $9,201 |
| West-MEC - Western Maricopa Education Center (80923) | 4 | 292 | not reported |
| Buckeye Union High School District (4284) | 3 | 5,406 | $9,921 |
| Odyssey Preparatory Academy | 3 | 3,437 | $8,274 |
| Litchfield Elementary District (4281) | 3 | 10,828 | $9,992 |
| Saddle Mountain Unified School District (4254) | 2 | 3,146 | $10,380 |
| Agua Fria High School District | 1 | 9,632 | $10,525 |
| Roosevelt Preparatory Academy (92704) | 1 | 640 | $11,934 |
| Edkey Inc. - Sequoia Choice Schools (4329) | 1 | 3,623 | $8,858 |
| West Gilbert Charter Elementary School Inc. (79497) | 1 | 296 | $13,584 |
| Wickenburg Unified School District #9 | 1 | 1,298 | $11,366 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
11 high schools in Buckeye, 7,957 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Youngker High School | 2,096 | 24.3 | 37.0% | Buckeye Union High |
| Verrado High School | 2,012 | 21.8 | 20.0% | Agua Fria High |
| Buckeye Union High School | 1,841 | 22.6 | 40.0% | Buckeye Union High |
| Odyssey Institute for Advanced and International Studies | 1,553 | 11.7 | not reported | Odyssey Preparatory Academy |
| Skyview High School | 148 | 29.6 | 62.9% | Kaizen Education Foundation dba Skyview High Schoo (79880) |
| ThrivePoint High School at Buckeye | 141 | not reported | not reported | E-Institute Charter Schools Inc. (79059) |
| BUHSD Institute of Online Learning | 121 | not reported | not reported | Buckeye Union High |
| Southwest Campus | 33 | 1.5 | not reported | West-MEC - Western Maricopa Education Center (80923) |
| West-MEC - Youngker High School | 7 | not reported | not reported | West-MEC - Western Maricopa Education Center (80923) |
| West-MEC - Buckeye Union High School | 4 | not reported | not reported | West-MEC - Western Maricopa Education Center (80923) |
One more high school
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| West-MEC - Verrado High School | 1 | not reported | not reported | West-MEC - Western Maricopa Education Center (80923) |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Buckeye, 731 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Verrado Middle School | 731 | 21.2 | 16.0% | Litchfield Elementary District (4281) |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
20 elementary schools in Buckeye, 13,333 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buckeye Elementary School | 1,150 | 17.7 | 59.0% | Buckeye Elementary |
| Verrado Heritage Elementary School | 1,014 | 22.0 | 18.0% | Litchfield Elementary District (4281) |
| Blue Horizons Elementary School | 976 | 20.1 | 39.9% | Liberty Elementary |
| Steven R. Jasinski Elementary School | 855 | 20.4 | 44.9% | Buckeye Elementary |
| Verrado Elementary School | 847 | 21.2 | 15.0% | Litchfield Elementary District (4281) |
| John S McCain III Elementary School | 777 | 21.6 | 41.9% | Buckeye Elementary |
| Inca Elementary School | 735 | 22.3 | 47.0% | Buckeye Elementary |
| Bales Elementary School | 699 | 20.0 | 53.0% | Buckeye Elementary |
| Marionneaux Elementary School | 697 | 19.4 | 50.9% | Buckeye Elementary |
| Sundance Elementary | 656 | 19.9 | 53.9% | Buckeye Elementary |
The other 10 elementary schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Westpark Elementary School | 652 | 16.9 | 44.0% | Buckeye Elementary |
| Desert Sunset Elementary School | 648 | 23.1 | 36.9% | Saddle Mountain Unified |
| Rainbow Valley Elementary School | 583 | 19.8 | 52.9% | Liberty Elementary |
| Freedom Elementary School | 574 | 17.4 | 50.0% | Liberty Elementary |
| The Odyssey Preparatory Academy | 544 | 16.0 | not reported | Odyssey Preparatory Academy |
| The Odyssey Preparatory Academy - Sienna Hills | 472 | 16.3 | not reported | Odyssey Preparatory Academy |
| Imagine Schools at Buckeye | 441 | 24.5 | 40.9% | West Gilbert Charter Elementary School Inc. (79497) |
| Liberty Elementary School | 411 | 16.8 | 32.8% | Liberty Elementary |
| Tartesso Elementary School | 340 | 18.4 | 33.0% | Saddle Mountain Unified |
| Festival Foothills Elementary School | 262 | 22.3 | 24.8% | Wickenburg Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 other schools in Buckeye, 1,536 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Great Hearts Academies - Roosevelt | 934 | 14.5 | not reported | Roosevelt Preparatory Academy (92704) |
| Sequoia Pathfinder Academy at Verrado Way and I-10 | 602 | 18.5 | 38.0% | Edkey Inc. - Sequoia Choice Schools (4329) |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Buckeye's public schools compare with Arizona's
The median Buckeye school has 20.1 students per full-time teacher, more than the Arizona median of 16.8. 42% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 53% across the state. Its median school enrolls 650 students (state 412).
| Buckeye | Arizona | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 20.1 | 16.8 |
| Median school size (students) | 650 | 412 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 42% | 53% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 5.9% | 44% |
| Charter schools | 24% | 26% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 34 Buckeye schools and the 2,183 Arizona schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Buckeye
- Buckeye Elementary School District 33Runs 8 of Buckeye's 34 public schools and spent $9,900 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,900
- Youngker High School, the largest high school in Buckeye2,096 students in 2024-25, 24.3 per teacher.2,096
- Compare Buckeye Elementary School District 33 with Liberty Elementary School DistrictBuckeye's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in ArizonaArizona's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Buckeye addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Arizona
Questions about schools in Buckeye
How many public schools are in Buckeye, AZ?
34 public schools with an address in Buckeye were open in 2024-25: 11 high, 1 middle, 20 elementary, 2 other, enrolling 23,557 students. 8 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Buckeye?
Youngker High School, with 2,096 students in 2024-25 (Buckeye Union High School District (4284)).Which districts run Buckeye's schools?
Buckeye Elementary School District 33 (8 schools), Liberty Elementary School District (4 schools), West-MEC - Western Maricopa Education Center (80923) (4 schools), Buckeye Union High School District (4284) (3 schools), and 10 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25