Odyssey Institute for Advanced and International Studies

Public high school, grades 6 to 12 · Buckeye, Arizona

Odyssey Institute for Advanced and International Studies in Buckeye, Arizona enrolled 1,553 students in 2024-25 with 133.0 full-time teachers, 11.7 students per teacher against the Arizona high-school median of 18.7. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 43% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 25% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Arizona: 40.4% and 34%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Arizona: 77.8%).

Enrollment fell 12% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,761 students in 2022-23, 1,626 students in 2023-24, 1,553 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Odyssey Institute for Advanced and International Studies by school year2022-23: 1,761, 2023-24: 1,626, 2024-25: 1,55305001k1.5k2k2022-231,7612023-241,6262024-251,553
Students enrolled at Odyssey Institute for Advanced and International Studies by school year2022-23: 1,761, 2023-24: 1,626, 2024-25: 1,55305001k1.5k2k2022-231,7612023-241,6262024-251,553
Students enrolled at Odyssey Institute for Advanced and International Studies by school year2022-23: 1,761, 2023-24: 1,626, 2024-25: 1,55305001k1.5k2k2022-231,7612023-241,6262024-251,553
Students enrolled at Odyssey Institute for Advanced and International Studies by school year2022-23: 1,761, 2023-24: 1,626, 2024-25: 1,55305001k1.5k2k2022-231,7612023-241,6262024-251,553
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,761not reportednot reported
2023-241,626not reportednot reported
2024-251,553133.011.7

11.7 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 86 of every 100 Arizona high schools

Among the 419 Arizona high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 18.7; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Arizona high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 94.4; This school 11.7; state median 18.7.3 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 11.7state median 18.7U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Arizona high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 94.4; This school 11.7; state median 18.7.3 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 11.7state median 18.7U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Arizona high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 94.4; This school 11.7; state median 18.7.3 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 11.7state median 18.7U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Arizona high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 94.4; This school 11.7; state median 18.7.3 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 11.7state median 18.7U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 726 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Odyssey Institute for Advanced and International Studies enrolled 1,814 students and had 2.5 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 24 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)2.5, one per 726 of the 1,814 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions24
  • Chronically absent38.0% (2022-23)

Who attends

49.5% of students were Hispanic, 34.3% White, 7.8% Black in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic49.5%
  2. White34.3%
  3. Black7.8%
  4. Two or more races5.0%
  5. Asian2.4%
  6. American Indian0.6%
  7. Pacific Islander0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Odyssey Institute for Advanced and International Studies scored proficient or above: 43% in reading in 2021-22 and 25% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtArizona
Reading and language arts, 2021-2243%44%40.4%
Math, 2022-2325%34% (2021-22)34%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 129 students in Odyssey Institute for Advanced and International Studies's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtArizona
Four-year graduation rate95% or more95% or more77.8%
Students in the class12912993,470

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Buckeye

10 public high schools in Buckeye report 2024-25 enrollment; Odyssey Institute for Advanced and International Studies is number 4 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Youngker High School2,09624.337.0%
Verrado High School2,01221.820.0%
Buckeye Union High School1,84122.640.0%
Odyssey Institute for Advanced and International Studies1,55311.7not reported
Skyview High School14829.662.9%
BUHSD Institute of Online Learning121not reportednot reported
Southwest Campus331.5not reported
West-MEC - Youngker High School7not reportednot reported

All public schools in Buckeye →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Odyssey Institute for Advanced and International Studies

  1. Southwest CampusThe nearest public high school, 1.3 miles away: 33 students (2024-25).1.3 mi
  2. BUHSD Institute of Online LearningThe next nearest public high school, 1.6 miles away: 121 students (2024-25).1.6 mi
  3. Compare Odyssey Institute for Advanced and International Studies with Southwest CampusStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Odyssey Preparatory Academy spends per student$8,274 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$8,274
  5. The largest public schools in ArizonaOdyssey Institute for Advanced and International Studies is the number 99 by size of 580 Arizona high schools open in 2024-25.#99 of 580
  6. Arizona schools by students per teacher11.7 students per teacher here against the Arizona median of 18.7 for high schools.11.7:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Odyssey Institute for Advanced and International Studies

  1. How many students attend Odyssey Institute for Advanced and International Studies?
    1,553 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 1,761 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Buckeye, AZ.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Odyssey Institute for Advanced and International Studies?
    11.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Arizona median for high schools is 18.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Odyssey Institute for Advanced and International Studies a Title I school?
    Odyssey Institute for Advanced and International Studies was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Odyssey Institute for Advanced and International Studies do on state tests?
    The students tested at Odyssey Institute for Advanced and International Studies scored proficient or above: 43% in reading in 2021-22 and 25% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Odyssey Institute for Advanced and International Studies?
    95% or more of the 129 students in Odyssey Institute for Advanced and International Studies's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Odyssey Institute for Advanced and International Studies in?
    Odyssey Preparatory Academy, NCES district ID 0400800. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 040080003317 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22