Yuma High School
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Yuma, Arizona
Yuma High School in Yuma, Arizona enrolled 1,040 students in 2024-25 with 49.4 full-time teachers, 21.1 students per teacher against the Arizona high-school median of 18.7. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 21% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 6% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Arizona: 40.4% and 34%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 89% (Arizona: 77.8%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 9% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 17%
1,147 students in 2022-23, 1,122 students in 2023-24, 1,040 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 42.2 to 49.4.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,147 | 42.2 | 27.2 |
| 2023-24 | 1,122 | 46.4 | 24.2 |
| 2024-25 | 1,040 | 49.4 | 21.1 |
21.1 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 68 of every 100 Arizona high schools
Among the 419 Arizona high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 18.7; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
12 AP courses and one counselor per 227 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Yuma High School enrolled 1,134 students and had 5.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 58 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement courses12
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)5.0, one per 227 of the 1,134 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions58
- Chronically absent72.1% (2022-23)
Who attends
89.4% of students were Hispanic, 6.3% White, 1.8% American Indian in 2024-25.
- Hispanic89.4%
- White6.3%
- American Indian1.8%
- Black1.5%
- Two or more races0.9%
- Pacific Islander0.1%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Yuma High School scored proficient or above: 21% in reading in 2021-22 and 6% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Arizona |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 21% | 27% | 40.4% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 6% | 29% (2021-22) | 34% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
89% of the 234 students in Yuma High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Arizona | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 89% | 90% | 77.8% |
| Students in the class | 234 | 2,629 | 93,470 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Yuma
12 public high schools in Yuma report 2024-25 enrollment; Yuma High School is number 4 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cibola High School | 2,434 | 25.2 | 48.0% |
| Gila Ridge High School | 2,249 | 24.6 | 44.0% |
| Kofa High School | 1,976 | 22.5 | 64.0% |
| Yuma High School | 1,040 | 21.1 | 71.9% |
| Desert View Middle & High School | 225 | 20.5 | not reported |
| Vista High School | 175 | 12.0 | 72.7% |
| Educational Opportunity Center | 101 | 20.2 | 87.9% |
| Yuma Online Distance Academy | 53 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Yuma High School
- STEDY- Yuma HS SatelliteThe nearest public high school, 0.1 miles away: 4 students (2024-25).0.1 mi
- STEDY- Central CampusThe next nearest public high school, 1.5 miles away: 2 students (2024-25).1.5 mi
- Compare Yuma High School with STEDY- Yuma HS SatelliteStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Yuma Union High School District spends per student$10,302 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,302
- The largest public schools in ArizonaYuma High School is the number 131 by size of 580 Arizona high schools open in 2024-25.#131 of 580
- Arizona schools by students per teacher21.1 students per teacher here against the Arizona median of 18.7 for high schools.21.1:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Yuma High School
How many students attend Yuma High School?
1,040 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 1,147 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Yuma, AZ.What is the student-teacher ratio at Yuma High School?
21.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Arizona median for high schools is 18.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Yuma High School a Title I school?
Yuma High School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Yuma High School do on state tests?
The students tested at Yuma High School scored proficient or above: 21% in reading in 2021-22 and 6% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at Yuma High School?
89% of the 234 students in Yuma High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Yuma High School in?
Yuma Union High School District, NCES district ID 0409630. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 040963000997 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.