Gila Ridge High School

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Yuma, Arizona

Gila Ridge High School in Yuma, Arizona enrolled 2,249 students in 2024-25 with 91.6 full-time teachers, 24.6 students per teacher against the Arizona high-school median of 18.7. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 39% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 20% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Arizona: 40.4% and 34%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 91% (Arizona: 77.8%).

Enrollment fell 3% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 13%

2,309 students in 2022-23, 2,325 students in 2023-24, 2,249 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 81.4 to 91.6.

Students enrolled at Gila Ridge High School by school year2022-23: 2,309, 2023-24: 2,325, 2024-25: 2,24901k2k3k2022-232,3092023-242,3252024-252,249
Students enrolled at Gila Ridge High School by school year2022-23: 2,309, 2023-24: 2,325, 2024-25: 2,24901k2k3k2022-232,3092023-242,3252024-252,249
Students enrolled at Gila Ridge High School by school year2022-23: 2,309, 2023-24: 2,325, 2024-25: 2,24901k2k3k2022-232,3092023-242,3252024-252,249
Students enrolled at Gila Ridge High School by school year2022-23: 2,309, 2023-24: 2,325, 2024-25: 2,24901k2k3k2022-232,3092023-242,3252024-252,249
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,30981.428.4
2023-242,32581.428.6
2024-252,24991.624.6

24.6 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 90 of every 100 Arizona high schools

Among the 419 Arizona high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 18.7; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Arizona high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 94.4; Gila Ridge High School 24.6; state median 18.7.3 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherGila Ridge High School 24.6state median 18.7U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Arizona high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 94.4; Gila Ridge High School 24.6; state median 18.7.3 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherGila Ridge High School 24.6state median 18.7U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Arizona high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 94.4; Gila Ridge High School 24.6; state median 18.7.3 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherGila Ridge High School 24.6state median 18.7U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Arizona high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 94.4; Gila Ridge High School 24.6; state median 18.7.3 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherGila Ridge High School 24.6state median 18.7U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

11 AP courses and one counselor per 436 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Gila Ridge High School enrolled 2,178 students and had 5.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 66 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement courses11
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)5.0, one per 436 of the 2,178 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions66
  • Chronically absent54.1% (2022-23)

Who attends

68.7% of students were Hispanic, 26.6% White, 2.5% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic68.7%
  2. White26.6%
  3. Two or more races2.5%
  4. Black1.3%
  5. American Indian0.6%
  6. Asian0.3%
  7. Pacific Islander0.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Gila Ridge High School scored proficient or above: 39% in reading in 2021-22 and 20% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtArizona
Reading and language arts, 2021-2239%27%40.4%
Math, 2022-2320%29% (2021-22)34%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

91% of the 553 students in Gila Ridge High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtArizona
Four-year graduation rate91%90%77.8%
Students in the class5532,62993,470

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Yuma

12 public high schools in Yuma report 2024-25 enrollment; Gila Ridge High School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Cibola High School2,43425.248.0%
Gila Ridge High School2,24924.644.0%
Kofa High School1,97622.564.0%
Yuma High School1,04021.171.9%
Desert View Middle & High School22520.5not reported
Vista High School17512.072.7%
Educational Opportunity Center10120.287.9%
Yuma Online Distance Academy53not reportednot reported

All public schools in Yuma →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Gila Ridge High School

  1. STEDY- Central CampusThe nearest public high school, 6.0 miles away: 2 students (2024-25).6.0 mi
  2. STEDY- Yuma HS SatelliteThe next nearest public high school, 7.2 miles away: 4 students (2024-25).7.2 mi
  3. Compare Gila Ridge High School with STEDY- Central CampusStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Yuma Union High School District spends per student$10,302 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,302
  5. The largest public schools in ArizonaGila Ridge High School is the number 34 by size of 580 Arizona high schools open in 2024-25.#34 of 580
  6. Arizona schools by students per teacher24.6 students per teacher here against the Arizona median of 18.7 for high schools.24.6:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Gila Ridge High School

  1. How many students attend Gila Ridge High School?
    2,249 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 2,309 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Yuma, AZ.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Gila Ridge High School?
    24.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Arizona median for high schools is 18.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Gila Ridge High School a Title I school?
    Gila Ridge High School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Gila Ridge High School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Gila Ridge High School scored proficient or above: 39% in reading in 2021-22 and 20% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Gila Ridge High School?
    91% of the 553 students in Gila Ridge High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Gila Ridge High School in?
    Yuma Union High School District, NCES district ID 0409630. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 040963002775 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22