Young Women's Leadership Academy of Las Vegas
Public middle school, 6 to ungraded · Las Vegas, Nevada
Young Women's Leadership Academy of Las Vegas in Las Vegas, Nevada enrolled 111 students in 2024-25 with 3.0 full-time teachers, 37.0 students per teacher against the Nevada middle-school median of 21.1. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 10% or less of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Nevada: 29.6%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 79% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady
62 students in 2022-23, 141 students in 2023-24, 111 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 3.0 to 3.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 62 | 3.0 | 20.7 |
| 2023-24 | 141 | 2.0 | 70.5 |
| 2024-25 | 111 | 3.0 | 37.0 |
37.0 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 96 of every 100 Nevada middle schools
Among the 110 Nevada middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 21.1; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Young Women's Leadership Academy of Las Vegas reported.
- Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
- Gifted and talented programnot reported
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
- Chronically absent56.5% (2022-23)
Who attends
56.8% of students were Hispanic, 30.6% Black, 9.0% White in 2024-25.
- Hispanic56.8%
- Black30.6%
- White9.0%
- Two or more races2.7%
- Pacific Islander0.9%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Young Women's Leadership Academy of Las Vegas scored proficient or above: 10% or less in math, against 29.6% in math across Nevada. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Nevada, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Nevada |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 10% or less | 41% (2021-22) | 29.6% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Middle schools in Las Vegas
42 public middle schools in Las Vegas report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rogich Sig Middle School | 1,636 | 24.4 | 99.4% |
| Lied STEM Academy Middle School | 1,567 | 24.9 | 99.4% |
| Canarelli Lawrence & Heidi Middle School | 1,540 | 23.9 | 99.2% |
| Cadwallader Ralph Middle School | 1,519 | 23.4 | 99.3% |
| Gunderson Barry and June Middle School | 1,517 | 22.6 | 99.1% |
| Saville Anthony Middle School | 1,477 | 25.0 | 99.3% |
| O'Callaghan Mike MS i3 Learn Academy | 1,419 | 22.9 | 97.7% |
| Leavitt Justice Myron E Middle School | 1,399 | 21.2 | 99.0% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Young Women's Leadership Academy of Las Vegas
- Knudson K O Academy of the ArtsThe nearest public middle school, 1.4 miles away: 1,176 students, 19.0 per teacher (2024-25).1.4 mi
- Orr William E Middle SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 1.5 miles away: 919 students, 27.0 per teacher (2024-25).1.5 mi
- Compare Young Women's Leadership Academy of Las Vegas with Knudson K O Academy of the ArtsStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much State-Sponsored Charter Schools spends per student$7,980 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$7,980
- The largest public schools in NevadaYoung Women's Leadership Academy of Las Vegas is the number 99 by size of 117 Nevada middle schools open in 2024-25.#99 of 117
- Nevada schools by students per teacher37.0 students per teacher here against the Nevada median of 21.1 for middle schools.37.0:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Young Women's Leadership Academy of Las Vegas
How many students attend Young Women's Leadership Academy of Las Vegas?
111 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 62 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Las Vegas, NV.What is the student-teacher ratio at Young Women's Leadership Academy of Las Vegas?
37.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Nevada median for middle schools is 21.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Young Women's Leadership Academy of Las Vegas a Title I school?
Young Women's Leadership Academy of Las Vegas has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).How do students at Young Women's Leadership Academy of Las Vegas do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Young Women's Leadership Academy of Las Vegas scored proficient or above: 10% or less in math, against 29.6% in math across Nevada. Nevada's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Young Women's Leadership Academy of Las Vegas in?
State-Sponsored Charter Schools, NCES district ID 3200001. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 320000100972 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.