Iuniversity Prep

Public high school, grades 5 to 12 · Grapevine, Texas

Iuniversity Prep in Grapevine, Texas enrolled 1,415 students in 2024-25 with 38.1 full-time teachers, 37.2 students per teacher against the Texas high-school median of 14.0. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 92-96% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 80% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Texas: 52% and 43.7%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Texas: 90.3%).

Enrollment rose 13% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 2%

1,252 students in 2022-23, 1,332 students in 2023-24, 1,415 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 38.9 to 38.1.

Students enrolled at Iuniversity Prep by school year2022-23: 1,252, 2023-24: 1,332, 2024-25: 1,41505001k1.5k2022-231,2522023-241,3322024-251,415
Students enrolled at Iuniversity Prep by school year2022-23: 1,252, 2023-24: 1,332, 2024-25: 1,41505001k1.5k2022-231,2522023-241,3322024-251,415
Students enrolled at Iuniversity Prep by school year2022-23: 1,252, 2023-24: 1,332, 2024-25: 1,41505001k1.5k2022-231,2522023-241,3322024-251,415
Students enrolled at Iuniversity Prep by school year2022-23: 1,252, 2023-24: 1,332, 2024-25: 1,41505001k1.5k2022-231,2522023-241,3322024-251,415
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,25238.932.2
2023-241,33240.133.2
2024-251,41538.137.2

37.2 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 99 of every 100 Texas high schools

Among the 1,824 Texas high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.0; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; Iuniversity Prep 37.2; state median 14.0.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherIuniversity Prep 37.2state median 14.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; Iuniversity Prep 37.2; state median 14.0.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherIuniversity Prep 37.2state median 14.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; Iuniversity Prep 37.2; state median 14.0.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherIuniversity Prep 37.2state median 14.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; Iuniversity Prep 37.2; state median 14.0.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherIuniversity Prep 37.2state median 14.0U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

14 AP courses and one counselor per 452 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Iuniversity Prep enrolled 1,356 students and had 3.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement courses14
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)3.0, one per 452 of the 1,356 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

56.4% of students were White, 18.1% Hispanic, 11.7% Asian in 2024-25.

  1. White56.4%
  2. Hispanic18.1%
  3. Asian11.7%
  4. Black7.1%
  5. Two or more races6.3%
  6. American Indian0.4%
  7. Pacific Islander0.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Iuniversity Prep scored proficient or above: 92-96% in reading in 2021-22 and 80% in math in 2022-23, against 52% in reading in 2021-22 and 43.7% in math in 2022-23 across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtTexas
Reading and language arts, 2021-2292‑96%72%52%
Math, 2022-2380%62% (2021-22)43.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 175 students in Iuniversity Prep's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtTexas
Four-year graduation rate95% or more97%90.3%
Students in the class1751,175403,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Grapevine

2 public high schools in Grapevine report 2024-25 enrollment; Iuniversity Prep is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Grapevine High School1,62413.3not reported
Iuniversity Prep1,41537.2not reported

All public schools in Grapevine →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Iuniversity Prep

  1. Grapevine High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 0.4 miles away: 1,624 students, 13.3 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
  2. Colleyville Heritage High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 2.4 miles away: 1,837 students, 15.0 per teacher (2024-25).2.4 mi
  3. Compare Iuniversity Prep with Grapevine High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Grapevine-Colleyville ISD spends per student$10,666 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,666
  5. The largest public schools in TexasIuniversity Prep is the number 475 by size of 2,039 Texas high schools open in 2024-25.#475 of 2,039
  6. Texas schools by students per teacher37.2 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 14.0 for high schools.37.2:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Iuniversity Prep

  1. How many students attend Iuniversity Prep?
    1,415 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 1,252 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Grapevine, TX.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Iuniversity Prep?
    37.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for high schools is 14.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Iuniversity Prep a Title I school?
    Iuniversity Prep was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Iuniversity Prep do on state tests?
    The students tested at Iuniversity Prep scored proficient or above: 92-96% in reading in 2021-22 and 80% in math in 2022-23, against 52% in reading in 2021-22 and 43.7% in math in 2022-23 across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Iuniversity Prep?
    95% or more of the 175 students in Iuniversity Prep's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Iuniversity Prep in?
    Grapevine-Colleyville ISD, NCES district ID 4821660. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 482166013033 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22