Grapevine-Colleyville ISD
Public school district · Tarrant County · Texas · NCES district ID 4821660
Grapevine-Colleyville ISD spent $10,666 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 83% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,244). Its 21 schools enrolled 13,544 students in 2024-25; 8.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,404 per student, up 6.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 97% (Texas: 90.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Grapevine-Colleyville ISD in enrollment (13,246 to 14,046 students) and Grapevine-Colleyville ISD itself.
Where the money came from
$195,248,000 in revenue: 8.8% state, 84.0% local and 7.2% federal. Total spending including $21,254,000 of capital outlay was $249,269,000, or $18,100 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$17,247,000 9%
- Local$163,917,000 84%
- Federal$14,084,000 7%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
13,772 students in 2022-23, 13,565 students in 2023-24, 13,541 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 13,772 | 969.3 | 14.2 |
| 2023-24 | 13,565 | 940.8 | 14.4 |
| 2024-25 | 13,541 | 891.4 | 15.2 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$60,331,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,381 per student
Grapevine-Colleyville ISD booked $60,331,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 986 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $61,181 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 92 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $44,406,000 | 73.6% |
| Special education | $4,117,000 | 6.8% |
| Vocational | $2,483,000 | 4.1% |
| Other programs | $9,325,000 | 15.5% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,947 in 2018-19, $4,087 in 2019-20, $4,225 in 2020-21, $4,298 in 2021-22, $4,381 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Grapevine-Colleyville ISD scored proficient or above: 72% in reading and 62% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Texas | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 72% | 52% | 6,151 |
| Math | 62% | 42% | 6,154 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
97% of the 1,175 students in Grapevine-Colleyville ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Texas | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 97% | 90.3% |
| Students in the class | 1,175 | 403,301 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
11 elementary schools, 5,461 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Timberline Elementary | 593 | 12.6 | 70.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Glenhope Elementary | 567 | 14.5 | 7.4% | Not Title I |
| Heritage Elementary | 538 | 16.5 | 8.7% | Not Title I |
| Grapevine Elementary | 533 | 16.5 | 16.5% | Not Title I |
| Bear Creek Elementary | 524 | 13.9 | 37.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Taylor Elementary | 511 | 14.9 | 4.7% | Not Title I |
| Cannon Elementary | 465 | 12.1 | 24.7% | Eligible, no program |
| Bransford Elementary | 454 | 15.9 | 9.0% | Not Title I |
| Silver Lake Elementary | 450 | 12.9 | 52.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Colleyville Elementary | 415 | 15.0 | 8.4% | Not Title I |
| Dove Elementary | 411 | 13.0 | 40.6% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
4 middle schools, 2,789 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cross Timbers Middle | 820 | 15.3 | 29.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Heritage Middle | 724 | 13.5 | 20.0% | Not Title I |
| Grapevine Middle | 635 | 12.5 | 38.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Colleyville Middle | 610 | 14.6 | 6.2% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
5 high schools, 5,291 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colleyville Heritage High School | 1,837 | 15.0 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Grapevine High School | 1,624 | 13.3 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Iuniversity Prep | 1,415 | 37.2 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Grapevine-Colleyville Collegiate Academy at Tcc Ne | 358 | 25.6 | 35.8% | Schoolwide program |
| The Bridges Acad Alter | 57 | 5.7 | not reported | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 3 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tarrant Co J J a E P | 3 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Tarrant Co J J a E P
School in Grapevine; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (inactive); 3 students.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Grapevine-Colleyville ISD
- Website: gcisd.net
- Phone: (817) 251-5501
- Office: 3051 Ira E Woods Ave, Grapevine, TX 76051
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Grapevine-Colleyville ISD
- Texas districts by spending per studentGrapevine-Colleyville ISD ranks 481 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,666).#481 of 577
- Every school district in TexasGrapevine-Colleyville ISD is the number 92 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 13,772 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#92 of 1,212
- Waco ISDThe next larger Texas district: 13,824 students in fall 2022, $14,294 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,294
- Southwest ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 13,747 students in fall 2022, $13,119 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,119
- Compare Grapevine-Colleyville ISD with Waco ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Colleyville Heritage High School, its largest high school1,837 students in 2024-25, 15.0 per teacher.1,837
- Teacher salary spending across TexasGrapevine-Colleyville ISD spent $61,181 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$61,181
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Grapevine-Colleyville ISD
How many schools and students are in Grapevine-Colleyville ISD?
21 schools were open in 2024-25 (11 elementary, 4 middle, 5 high, 1 other), enrolling 13,544 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Grapevine-Colleyville ISD spend per student?
$10,666 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,404 per student, up 6.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Grapevine-Colleyville ISD's money come from?
$195,248,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 8.8% state, 84.0% local and 7.2% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Grapevine-Colleyville ISD live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 891 of the 14,867 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 6.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Grapevine-Colleyville ISD spend on teacher salaries?
$60,331,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,381 per student. Divided by the 986 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $61,181 per teacher, more than 92 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Grapevine-Colleyville ISD do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Grapevine-Colleyville ISD scored proficient or above: 72% in reading and 62% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Grapevine-Colleyville ISD?
97% of the 1,175 students in Grapevine-Colleyville ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Grapevine-Colleyville ISD's NCES district ID?
4821660. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25