Yarbrough High School
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Goodwell, Oklahoma
Yarbrough High School in Goodwell, Oklahoma enrolled 25 students in 2024-25 with 2.4 full-time teachers, 10.4 students per teacher against the Oklahoma high-school median of 14.4. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50% or more (Oklahoma: 81.2%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 14% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 30%
29 students in 2022-23, 31 students in 2023-24, 25 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 1.9 to 2.4.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 29 | 1.9 | 15.7 |
| 2023-24 | 31 | 2.5 | 12.7 |
| 2024-25 | 25 | 2.4 | 10.4 |
10.4 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 86 of every 100 Oklahoma high schools
Among the 468 Oklahoma high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.4; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 220 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Yarbrough High School enrolled 22 students and had 0.1 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 1 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)0.1, one per 220 of the 22 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions1
- Chronically absent24.1% (2022-23)
Who attends
60.0% of students were White, 36.0% Hispanic, 4.0% American Indian in 2024-25.
- White60.0%
- Hispanic36.0%
- American Indian4.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
50% or more of the 6 students in Yarbrough High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.2% across Oklahoma. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Oklahoma | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 50% or more | 50% or more | 81.2% |
| Students in the class | 6 | 6 | 52,179 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Goodwell
2 public high schools in Goodwell report 2024-25 enrollment; Yarbrough High School is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goodwell High School | 56 | 12.4 | not reported |
| Yarbrough High School | 25 | 10.4 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Yarbrough High School
- Goodwell High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 24 miles away: 56 students, 12.4 per teacher (2024-25).24 mi
- Guymon High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 26 miles away: 865 students, 18.0 per teacher (2024-25).26 mi
- Compare Yarbrough High School with Goodwell High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Yarbrough spends per student$16,402 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$16,402
- The largest public schools in OklahomaYarbrough High School is the number 466 by size of 471 Oklahoma high schools open in 2024-25.#466 of 471
- Oklahoma schools by students per teacher10.4 students per teacher here against the Oklahoma median of 14.4 for high schools.10.4:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Yarbrough High School
How many students attend Yarbrough High School?
25 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 29 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Goodwell, OK.What is the student-teacher ratio at Yarbrough High School?
10.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Oklahoma median for high schools is 14.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Yarbrough High School a Title I school?
Yarbrough High School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What is the graduation rate at Yarbrough High School?
50% or more of the 6 students in Yarbrough High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.2% across Oklahoma. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Yarbrough High School in?
Yarbrough, NCES district ID 4033390. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 403339029762 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.